strategies necessary or necessary strategies

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by bellafuerza5, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. bellafuerza5 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Hello everyone,

    In the sentence: "the student must be progressively competent in the expression and interaction in differente types of discourse using the strategies necessary for the linguistic interaction to take place in an appropriate manner." I do not know if NECESSARY is an adjective and so must be placed in front of the subject STRATEGIES or is ok like it is written above.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    It's okay. You can use it in either position but most people would probably put it before strategies.
     
  3. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I agree that either is possible. However I would keep the original order. This is because

    "...using the strategies necessary for the linguistic interaction to take place..."

    can be considered an abbreviation of

    "...using the strategies that are necessary for the linguistic interaction to take place..."
     
  4. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    I go with Biffo on word order, for the reason he gives.
     
  5. bellafuerza5 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Many thanks everyone!
     

Share This Page