strategy to / for

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Novich, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. Novich Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    I have developed an strategy to / for this kind of exercises. Which option is correct?
  2. picopegajoso

    picopegajoso Senior Member

    Detroit area, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Hello, Novich:

    In this case, the correct phrase is strategy for. A noun or noun phrase will follow "for."

    You could use an infinitive to express similar ideas. For instance: I have developed a strategy to perform this kind of exercise.
  3. Radrook Senior Member

    English American/Spanish Caribean
    ....a strategy for....

Share This Page