1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

street angel and house devil

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Shiva93, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. Shiva93 Senior Member

    france
    Salut à tous,

    connaissez-vous l'expression ou dicton : a street angel and a house devil ?

    Si oui, comment peut-on rendre cela en french... ou encore existe-il une expression française équivalente ???

    merci à tous !
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Moi je ne le connais pas en tant qu'expression figée. Il faudrait de contexte pour s'assurer d'une bonne compréhension.
     
  3. Shiva93 Senior Member

    france
    C'est pourtant une expression, mais sans doute un peu démodée....

    Il s'agit d'un texte sur le comportement au sein d'un foyer. L'auteur défend l'idée, en gros, qu'il faut déjà bien s'entendre chez soi avant de le faire à l'extérieur.

    merci !
     
  4. maplesyrup Senior Member

    Quebec
    French, Quebec variation
    Charité bien ordonnée commence par soi-même?
     
  5. marget Senior Member

    Would the English equivalent of that be "Charity begins at home"? If so, I don't think it's the same as "house devil street angel".
     
  6. maplesyrup Senior Member

    Quebec
    French, Quebec variation
    You're right Marget.
     
  7. Shiva93 Senior Member

    france
    Ok Marget, you're right, it's definitly not the same, but have you an idea for that saying ? I understand the meaning, but I want to translate that is french.

    I think the meaning is : Certain persons are kind outside and bad in their own house.

    Isn'it ?
     
  8. maplesyrup Senior Member

    Quebec
    French, Quebec variation
    I can't think of an equivalent expression in French, but you got the meaning. It can apply to a child who's very nice at school and acts like a monster at home or, for example, a man who beats his wife and appears to be a nice guy outside the home. If you go for a litteral translation, I think you would render the meaning quite well: un ange à la maison, mais un démon à l'exérieur.
     
  9. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    "joie de rue, douleur de maison"
     
  10. pirlouette

    pirlouette Senior Member

    Montreal, Qc
    Français, France
    Hello,
    I've found that : "Habits de béat, griffes de chat" which is the translation of "The cross on the breast and the devil on the heart". Maybe it could apply here ?
     
  11. Shiva93 Senior Member

    france
    OK thanks to all, but "un ange à la maison, mais un démon à l'exérieur" it goes to me very well.
     

Share This Page