Street, Court, Lane, Avenue + - Abbreviations

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Smaragdus, Jun 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Smaragdus Junior Member

    Wisconsin
    Spain / Spanish
    Hi,

    I've often seen this while driving. I know it's a short form for a type of lane, like Rd, Ln, St, etc.Example: Woodmills Ct. I've tried to figure out what it means but I cant. Can anybody give me a clue? thanks!
     
  2. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    Probably Court.
     
  3. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Ct. is Court (as in part of an address).... 100 Woodmills Court, Anytown, USA

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  4. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Te recomiendo para dudas sobre acrónimos y abreviaturas la siguiente página:
    www.acronymfinder.com
    A mí me resulta muy útil.
    Saluditos.
    EVA.
     
  5. Smaragdus Junior Member

    Wisconsin
    Spain / Spanish
    gracias Eva y Laura :)
     
  6. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Others:

    Ct. = Court
    Ln. = Lane
    St. = Street
    Rd. = Road
    Terr. = Terrace
    Cir. = Circle
    Hwy. = Highway
    Pkwy. = Parkway
    Ave. = Avenue
    Way = Way (no abbreviation)
    Rdg. = Ridge

    Enjoy!
     
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Also,

    Blvd. = Boulevard
    Dr. = Drive
     
  8. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish

    And Cl. = close (I used to live in one!) :D
    Cheers!
    EVA.
     
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Another one I just thought of that (like Way) has no abbreviation is Run.
     
  10. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Point taken, Elroy! I have corrected it. :(
    Cheers!
    EVA.
     
  11. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Evavigil:
    I think you may have been hasty in your correction. If I had lived in a Close, that's what I would have said.
    A Close, and a Court, being rather secluded, would often be lived "in".
    I definitely live "in" xxxx Park.
    I would NEVER say I lived on...:eek:
     
  12. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    A Close is what? . . . Is it like a cul-de-sac? Another example here.
     
  13. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Absolutely right.
    That is what I would EXPECT a close, or a court, to look like.
     
  14. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    I assumed it was just another word for "street." In the United States, at least, a street can be called a court, a lane, a boulevard, an avenue...and many other names (we've mentioned most of them) - and I just assumed "close" was yet another synonym.

    That said, one lives on a street - which I specified after my suggestion. If Eva were not referring to a street, I would have expected her to say so.

    If we're not talking about a street here, then it's a different story altogether.
     
  15. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Thank you, Panjandrum! I was thinking about it yesterday, on my way back home. Maybe I was hasty to accept Elroy's correction! I have corrected it back again... ;)
    Elroy, why should you expect me to explain what a "close" is? I assumed you knew, as you were so fast to correct me (3 minutes!)... and you made me doubt! :confused:
    Well, we have all learned something!
    Cheers!
    EVA.
     
  16. PSIONMAN

    PSIONMAN Senior Member

    Nottingham, UK
    Br English
    Here's a list of common (and not so common) address endings found in the UK. If anyone knows what a PYGHTLE is, I'd love to know :)

    ACRE
    ACRES
    AIRPORT
    ALLEY
    ALMSHOUSES
    APPROACH
    ARCADE
    ARCHES
    AVENUE
    AXE
    BANK
    BANKS
    BAR
    BARS
    BOTTOM
    BOULEVARD
    BRAE
    BRIDGE
    BROADWAY
    BROOK
    BROW
    BUILDINGS
    BUNGALOWS
    BUTTS
    CAUSEWAY
    CENTRE
    CHASE
    CIRCLE
    CIRCUS
    CLIFF
    CLOSE
    COMMON
    COPPICE
    COPSE
    CORNER
    COTTAGES
    COTTS
    COURT
    COURTYARD
    COVERT
    CRESCENT
    CREST
    CROFT
    CROSS
    CUT
    CUTTING
    CUTTINGS
    DALE
    DELL
    DENE
    DOCK
    DOCKS
    DOWN
    DOWNS
    DRIVE
    DROVE
    DROVEWAY
    DYKE
    DYKES
    EASTGATE
    EDGE
    ELMS
    EMBANKMENT
    END
    ENDS
    ESPLANADE
    ESTATE
    FEN
    FIELD
    FIELDS
    FLATS
    FOLD
    FOREGATE
    FORK
    FURLONG
    FURLONGS
    GARDENS
    GARTH
    GATE
    GLADE
    GLEBE
    GLEN
    GORSE
    GRANGE
    GREEN
    GROUND
    GROVE
    HEAD
    HEATH
    HEIGHTS
    HEY
    HEYS
    HIGHWAY
    HILL
    HILLS
    HOLLOW
    HOUSES
    HOW
    HYDE
    ING
    JUNCTION
    KNOLL
    KNOWE
    LANE
    LANES
    LAWN
    LAWNS
    LEA
    LEAS
    LEAZE
    LEES
    LEY
    LEYS
    LINK
    LOAN
    LOANING
    LOKE
    MALL
    MARKET
    MARSH
    MEAD
    MEADE
    MEADOW
    MEADOWS
    MEADS
    MEWS
    MOUNT
    NORTHGATE
    ORCHARD
    OVAL
    PADDOCK
    PADDOCKS
    PALLANT
    PARADE
    PARK
    PASS
    PASSAGE
    PASTURE
    PASTURES
    PATCH
    PATH
    PAVEMENT
    PIECE
    PIER
    PIKE
    PLACE
    PLAIN
    PLAZA
    PLEASANT
    POINT
    PORTWAY
    PRECINCT
    PROMENADE
    PYGHTLE
    PYKE
    QUAD
    QUADRANGLE
    QUADRANT
    QUARTERS
    QUAY
    QUAYSIDE
    RANGE
    REACH
    RETREAT
    RIDDINGS
    RIDE
    RIDGE
    RIDING
    RIDINGS
    RING
    RISE
    ROAD
    ROADS
    ROW
    ROYD
    SIDE
    SOUTHGATE
    SPINNEY
    SQUARE
    STEINE
    STEPS
    STILE
    STRAND
    STREET
    TERRACE
    TOP
    TURNING
    TWITTEN
    TYE
    VALE
    VALLEY
    VIADUCT
    VIEW
    VILLAS
    VILLE
    VISTA
    VUE
    WALK
    WALL
    WATER
    WAY
    WAYE
    WESTGATE
    WHARF
    WHARFE
    WITHIN
    WITHOUT
    WOOD
    WYND
    WYNDE
     
  17. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Hereb you are, thanks to www.dictionary.com:

    pightle

    Pightel \Pigh"tel\, n. [Cf. Pight, Picle.] A small inclosure. [Written also pightle.] [Obs. or Prov. Eng.]

    I guess it is not commonly used!
    cheers!
    EVA.
     
  18. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    Additional:

    Suite = STE
     
  19. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    I live on a Way and we do abbreviate it. It's probably just a lazy way to write it. We write Wy. Seems silly to abbreviate such a short word but we do!
     
  20. snoomip Senior Member

    Spain
    United States English
    There's another one I haven't seen in any post: Trail

    I don't know how it's abbreviated, but when I lived in Florida, I lived on Military Trail.

    Just to clarify, it wasn't a hiking trail or jeep trail. It was a large paved road always with at least two lanes traveling in each direction, and had nothing to do with the military. And when I say nothing to do with the military, I mean it wasn't part of any military base or other establishment of that kind. It's quite possible that some military had to do the the street's naming.

    Good luck!
     
  21. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    We were discussing different synonyms for the word "street," and you brought up "close." I had never really heard of it in that context before, so I assumed it went along with what we were discussing.

    I did not mean I expected you to explain it BEFORE I corrected it, but rather after I clearly stated "one lives on a street." The fact that you did not contradict that led me to assume that you did in fact live on a street.

    I'm sorry I made you doubt; that was not my intention at all. I was only trying to help.
     
  22. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    It's O.K., Elroy; we understood different things.
    I thought we were discussing abbreviations used in addresses (like court, terraces, gardens, etc.) and not synonyms for street... Hence my "close"...
    Cheers!
    EVA.
     
  23. Kite Man Junior Member

    English Canada
    This answer is about 3 years late, but Smoonip, if you're still out there, "Trail" (in referring to a kind of street) is generally abbreviated to "Tr." - at least, that's the abbreviation used in Canada.

    It's also worth mentioning that the argument above about whether one lives "in" or "on" a "close" (as a type of street) stems from the fact that in British English it is common to talk about living "in" a street ("I live in Tufnel Street"), while in U.S. English only the preposition "on" tends to be used ("I live on Eisenhower Parkway"). It's simply a case of a discrepancy between U.S. and British English (we Canadians, being stuck between the two cultures, are seasoned experts at reconciling U.S. and British differences :)).

    Cheers.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page