stress shift in some verbs/nouns

Discussion in 'English Only' started by audiolaik, May 6, 2008.

  1. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hello,

    I have been racking my brains why when changing verbs into nouns, the stress is sometimes shifted, and sometimes remains unchanged.

    increase Source

    BUT

    decline Source


    Thank you!
     
  2. Toadie

    Toadie Senior Member

    Maryland
    English
    It really depends on the verb...

    Increase as a noun is usually pronounced: 'in-crease
    As a verb, the stress can be on either syllable, without affecting the meaning, although many times when the first syllable is stressed, it means more like "an increase as opposed to a decrease."

    The same goes for decrease, just substitute "in" and "de".


    To be honest, the stress doesn't matter as much in those words.

    'in-crease and in-'crease are both common.
     
  3. This happens with a great many of English verbs. You don't really need to rack your brains about it, just accept it as it is and learn such words by heart.
     
  4. Toadie

    Toadie Senior Member

    Maryland
    English
    If you're completely lost, just say it like the verb. You'll almost always be perfectly undestood.
     
  5. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you for your kind replies!
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Audio, there's a list of such words in this Wiki article. I don't personally make the shift with all the words on the list, but it might be a good starting point for checking with the Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2008
  7. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish

    Thank you, Loob!

    You have been really helpful!
     

Share This Page