1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. javo144 Junior Member

    California
    United States/English
    Bonjour -
    I'm trying to translate the expression from a song:
    "to stirke a pose"
    Using the verb, poser, I could say:
    J'ai posé... but that doesn't really get the meaning across as in the phrase, to strike a pose.
    Is there the same expression in French?

    I really want to say, "I strike a careless pose". Can I use the verb faire?
    Would it work to say: Je fais une pose désinvolte -?
    or: Je fais une pose nonchalante -?

    Merci en avance!
     
  2. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Peut-être; j'adopte une pose XXX
     
  3. brieuxp Junior Member

    French - France
    Hello,
    "je prends une pose..."
     
  4. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    Je prends un air détaché.
     
  5. javo144 Junior Member

    California
    United States/English
    Merci beaucoup.
     

Share This Page