1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

struggle to see how...?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ddubug, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. ddubug Senior Member

    Korea
    Hi

    I'm reading 'Rules of Love(about friendship)'.

    <When your friend choose to distance themselves from you,
    don't resent tnem for dumping you. It's such a futile emotion,
    and it will screw you uo. I struggle to see how that could
    possibly be a constructive way to go about things.

    Especially when you've had a friend who brought you happiness at least for
    a while.>

    Could you tell me what does this this sentence mean?

    What is the author's intention in this?

    Let me try to understand....

    Not having resenting emotion can be a constructive way
    to solve the problems.


    Am I right?

    If so, what does 'I struggle to see' imply?
     
  2. bluegiraffe

    bluegiraffe Senior Member

    Nottingham, England
    English - England
    "I struggle to see" means "I find it hard to understand/I cannot understand".

    Does that help you understand the sentence?
     
  3. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    As I see it, the author is saying:

    If a friend dumps you, don't resent him. It is such a futile emotion; it will cause you pain and distort your sense of things. I have a difficult time imagining ("I struggle to see") how resenting them could be a constructive way to deal with that friend's rejection.
     
  4. Seelix

    Seelix Junior Member

    Toronto, Ontario
    English (Canadian)
    "I struggle to see how that could possibly be a constructive way to go about things."
    can be simplified in this way: "Resentment will not help you solve your problems."

    It seems to me that the author intends to convey the idea that resenting a friend who has "dumped" you will result in further unhappiness, and that it's best to try not to worry about it.
    I hope I haven't confused you further!
     

Share This Page