1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Stubborn like a donkey

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Nov 30, 2012.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Very often we say that somebody is "stubborn like a donkey (or the bull)".

    Slovenian:
    Trmast kot osel

    Croatian:
    Tvrdoglav kao magarac

    German:
    Hartnäckig, wie ein Esel

    I want to know, how do you say it in your language.

    Thank you,
    B.
     
  2. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    English:
    Stubborn as a mule
     
  3. ilocas2 Senior Member

    In Czech the two most frequent animals on Google are hinny and ram.

    tvrdohlavý jako mezek - stubborn like hinny
    tvrdohlavý jako beran - stubborn like ram
     
  4. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Hello, Jana :)

    In Italian: "Duro come un mulo" or "Cocciuto come un mulo" or "Testardo come un mulo"
    ("Duro" and "cocciuto/testardo" are synonyms here).
     
  5. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    In Lithuanian it is usually: užsispyręs kaip arklys (horse)
    ožys -- goat
    velnias -- devil

    Some may say donkey too, but not that often -- aslas.

    There is something about a donkey being dumb which is very unfortunate because donkeys are very smart, just slightly individualistic, so they will never go wherever they don't want to go. (They might be one stubborn as a Lithuanian, but I am not sure 100%, so don't take this one seriously)
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  6. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Greek:

    "πεισματάρης σαν μουλάρι" /pizma'taris san mu'lari/ = stubborn like a mule.

    There's also the verb "μουλαρώνω" /mula'rono/ .
     
  7. aruniyan Senior Member

    Tamil
    Interesting topic, some Interesting comparisons in Tamil,


    Buffalo - stubborn - Not giving way for others.
    Bull/Cow - Moving like a cow, Moving without caring for the place/people on the path.

    some others not related to topic, but interesting...


    Donkey - Shouting like a donkey - Irritating sound.
    Cat- Moving without others noticing - Someone moving silently purposefully wanted to avoid others.
    Moth - Life of a moth - Life lost so cheap, like a moth that got attracted to a lamp and die in the flame.

     
  8. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:
    "têtu comme une mule" (literally: stubborn like a mule)
     
  9. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    It seems many languages use 'mule/donkey'.

    In Spanish and JP it's the same:

    Terco como una mula

    ラバのように頑固 raba no youni ganko
     
  10. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish
    eşek gibi inatçı : stubborn like a donkey
     
  11. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: упрямый как осёл /upriamyi kak osiol/ - stubborn like a donkey. Sometimes they also say как баран /kak baran/ - like a ram.
     
  12. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    I think it's more common to hear Keçi gibi inatçı - Stubborn like a goat.
     
  13. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    For information: Most of the translations into English in this thread include the word "like", but native speakers don't say it that way; they say "(as) stubborn as a mule".
     
  14. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian it is the same word, so either as or like would work.
     
  15. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    I have found, what is Mula and what is Mazga. Donkey here is normal animal, born from two donkeys.

    Cross between mare (female horse) and male donkey - mula
    Cross between female donkey and male horse - mazga

    I am not expert about them, because they live on the isles by Croatian Coast.
    I have found explanation in one Croatian Forum.

    B.
     
  16. mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog it is " Hindi matitinag" (do not change easily, as it is fixed already)
     
  17. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    in Hungarian you can say csökönyös, mint a szamár [stubborn as a donkey], but I've got the feeling it is not a good Hungarian expression.
     
  18. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: koppig (headstrong, stubborn) als een ezel...
     

Share This Page