studente scapestrato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by lylicagalatea, Sep 5, 2010.

  1. lylicagalatea Junior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Salve a tutti!

    In italiano scapestrato significa sfrenato, irrispettoso delle regole, un po' insolente magari, ma può avere una connotazione affettuosa, non del tutto negativa.

    C'è una espressione inglese simile che indica una persona, in questo caso uno studente, e che può avere sia una connotazione pienamente negativa, che anche affettuosa?

    I've found the following adjectives but I'm not sure any of them works:

    Unrestrained
    Cheeky
    Brazen
    Impertinent
    Sassy

    What do you think?
     
  2. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Reprobate (both n. and adj), maybe?
    GS
     
  3. shakalaka

    shakalaka Senior Member

    italiano
    Scapegrace...?
     
  4. _freedom_

    _freedom_ Junior Member

    Italian
    What about madcap?
     
  5. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    Forse "mischievous"?
     
  6. shakalaka

    shakalaka Senior Member

    italiano
    E reckless..?
     
  7. lylicagalatea Junior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Grazie per tutti i suggerimenti!

    Forse mischievous è quello che ha entrambi i connotati, ed è meno forte di reckless e reprobate. Madcap l'avevo trovato anche io, ma lo avevo scartato perchè significava impulsivo, quasi un sinonimo di reckless. Ma scapestrato è diverso da impulsivo, è quasi un po' insolente, ma in maniera intelligente.

    Scapegrace non lo conoscevo, il dizionario dice "fuori dalla grazia di Dio"... :/
     
  8. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    Scapegrace is virtually unused in English and very, very few people would know what it meant. Perhaps 'impish' (to be an imp) might fit.
     
  9. lylicagalatea Junior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Rascal però si dice di una persona che non fa il proprio lavoro, e non è quello che intendo. Userò mischievous, grazie :)
     
  10. lylicagalatea Junior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    oh, wow. I just realised you pronounce it mischievous, while I always pronounced it mischievous... I always got it wrong but the second does sound better to me! How do you say it?
     
  11. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    Mis-chievous. Di niente. ;)

    P.S. You're not the only one to make a mistake with this pronunciation. Many native English speakers pronounce it mischiev(i)ous - they think there is an 'i' between the 'v' and the 'o' and therefore pronounce it incorrectly.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
  12. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Per quanto può aiutare, anche mischief è accentato sulla prima sillaba.
    GS
     
  13. odysseus68 New Member

    English-American
    Un altro alternativo sarebbe "snarky" per tradurre 'scapestrato'. Una persona che è 'snarky' è irriverente, impertinente, non gioca d'accordo alle regole.
     
  14. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    "Scapestrato" is , etimologically, equivalent to "unbridled". It's not just about irreverence or not playing by the rules - a "scapestrato" is a party animal, an out of control kid. Sex, drugs , rock-and-roll.

    Can it be expressed in a single adjective ?
     
  15. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Maybe: "wild" (as in "wild child"; "(S)he's a bit wild"/"a bit on the wild side").
    Sound good?
     
  16. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    It's the best so far, especially if 'scapestrato' is used in a friendly or affectionate tone - with the caveat that 'scapestrato' has a much narrower meaning ( spring breaks, Paris Hilton etc ) and 'wild' , when referred to people, can also mean larger-than-life.
     

Share This Page