stuff dress

Discussion in 'English Only' started by baosheng, Mar 21, 2012.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada, English

    I'm reading the short story "From Flores" by "Ethel Wilson" and came across the term "stuff dress". Here is the context: "She [, the Indian woman,] kept her hands wrapped in her stuff dress and looked away or at the child". Has anyone ever heard of a "stuff dress" before? I haven't been able to find it in any dictionaries or image searches (and am not sure if it is a type of dress or simply a description of a dress.. )
  2. Cagey post mod

    English - US
    From our dictionary's definition of stuff:
    3 Brit. dated woollen fabric, especially as distinct from silk, cotton, and linen.

    "Stuff" is the kind of material her dress was made of.
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Ah, I should have looked more carefully at this dictionary's definitions. I had automatically assumed it would be an adjective (but of course, nouns can act as adjectives too!). Thanks for your answer, Cagey!

Share This Page