stupidest - most stupid

Discussion in 'English Only' started by KnightMove, Aug 18, 2006.

  1. KnightMove

    KnightMove Senior Member

    German/Austria
    According to the rules I have learned, the superlative of stupid is: more stupid, most stupid. But google has more hits for stupider, stupidest. Now which is correct? Is there a difference between BrE and AmE?
     
  2. virr2

    virr2 Senior Member

    Warsaw
    Poland
    Two forms are correct: stupid - more stupid/stupider - most stupid/stupidest.
    There is no difference in meaning.

    Cheers,
    Virr
     
  3. KnightMove

    KnightMove Senior Member

    German/Austria
    Does this mean it is nowadays allowed to compare all 2-syllable adjectives with -er, -est? For example moderner, modernest?
     
  4. NealMc Senior Member

    Hi

    I would in most instances use "most stupid" but I do not offer this opinion as me speaking on behalf of all BE speakers.

    I would only use stupidest to make a point on the absolute stupidity of someone or something - as it strikes me as a stupid way to use this superlative.

    Cheers
    Neal Mc
     
  5. virr2

    virr2 Senior Member

    Warsaw
    Poland
    No, but there are some adjectives which are compared by er/est and more/most. I don't think that "modern" has two forms.
     
  6. NealMc Senior Member

    Hi

    More modern and the most modern. You couldn't use -er and -est with modern.

    Cheers
     
  7. virr2

    virr2 Senior Member

    Warsaw
    Poland
  8. zena168 Junior Member

    US
    ROC Mandarin
    I don't think any of my professors would accept "stupider" in my paper but "stupidest," "more stupid," and "most stupid" is good. Though people use all of them during normal conversation. (AE)
     

Share This Page