Su vida es como un infierno por ti.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bluesapphire, Sep 29, 2007.

  1. bluesapphire

    bluesapphire Senior Member

    Topeka
    Filipino and English
    ¡Hola! ¿Podría ayudarme?

    Quiero decir:
    (Her life is like hell because of you.)
    :confused:Su vida es como un infierno por ti.
    :warning:Su vida es como un infierno a causa de ti.
    (Her life is like hell because of him.)
    Su vida es como un infierno por él.

    Muchísimas gracias.
     
  2. MSanchezC Senior Member

    Maybe:
    "Su vida es un infierno por tu culpa" (blaming)
    "Su vida es un infierno gracias a ti"
     
  3. Búkarus

    Búkarus Senior Member

    Colombia, castellano
    Hi!
    I don't think your atempts are incorrect. However, it seems to me the following are the most common ways to say it:

    Her life is like hell because of you.
    Su vida es como un infierno por_causa_tuya / por_tu_causa / por_ti

    Her life is like hell because of him.
    Su vida es como un infierno por causa_de_él / su_causa / causa_suya / él.

    We'd rather use "de él" here to avoid ambiguety.

    Still, "por tu culpa" throws more responsibility on the person you're refering.

    But i think I would usually say:
    Por ti, su vida es un infierno.

    Some tips:
    Almost always, you can change "de ti" by "tuyo/a"
    "A causa de" is formal but not unusual or it's prefered to introduce a non desirable concept: Murió a causa del vicio. It also seems that "a causa de" is used when the mentioned reason is rather a factor whose action causes the consequence: Su vida es un infierno a causa de tu comportamiento.

    I hope I'm understandable.
    Bye!
     

Share This Page