1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Su voz luce en tal registro.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by susantash, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. susantash Senior Member

    Montevideo
    Español de Uruguay
    Hi everyone!
    I'd like to know how to say this.
    I'm talking about a singer's voice which sounds the best in a certain register. As you might know, when classifying someone's voice, you don't guide yourself by how high or low the person can reach but where it sounds better, nicer, where his/her voice "luce".
    The thing is, I've already used "his voice shines", so I need a sinonym I can use in this context. Something that conveys this idea of sounding or looking the best.
    Thank you very much!
     
  2. Meiko_tulipan Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    Podrías usar gleam, glitter, glow o beam. Pero espera a ver si contesta alguien más.
     
  3. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    You could say: His/her voice sounds best when... He/she especialises (or sounds best) in singing in... He/she is best at singing... He/she is outstanding singing... There are probably other options but that should do for now. Jack
     
  4. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    Sorry Meiko tulipan but unless I am very much mistaken the options you have given sound strange. You could use glitter I suppose but this subtly has a different meaning but I can't think how to explain it right now. If you want to use 'his voice + adjective' you could say 'his voice radiates' or maybe 'his voice is beautiful/outstanding/exceptional'
     
  5. Meiko_tulipan Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    Oh! I'm sorry. I tought those are synonims of shine.
     
  6. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    Don't worry about it. It's just that 'shine' in this context has quiet a specific meaning (referring to a voice) and the synonoms you found relate to shine in terms of brillar but can't be applied to this context.
     

Share This Page