1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sub-zero perspective

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Serenidade, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. Serenidade Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Olá,

    Estou traduzindo a seção de agradecimentos de um livro, onde encontrei a seguinte frase:

    "Robb Menzi, Bill Pistner, and Chris Stone provided valuable moments of sub-zero perspective".

    Não há mais nenhum elemento que possa servir de contexto. Alguém poderia me dar uma luz?

    Obrigada desde já.
     
  2. almufadado

    almufadado Senior Member

    Earth
    Português de Portugal
    Isto é uma expressão figurativa !

    Sub-zero perspective :
    Imagine a plane of vision.
    In the middle there is a line that makes up the horizon. = zero
    Counting up you will find a scale with positive numbers. = greater than zero
    Counting down you will have negative number. = lower than zero or sub-zero

    In a perspective:

    somethings can be seen because they are in "greater then zero" point. The visible and obvious arguments are here.

    somethings can't be seen because they are in "lower then zero" point. The hidden and unobvious arguments are here.

    So this people helped the author to dig deep into the theme, they opened up to him/her the no so obvious questions and arguments, that he/she did to see at a first glance, they opened up to him/her an all new perspective of the object of study at hand.

    In more "domestic" imagery say some sweeps the dirt under the carpet. You must see under the carpet to find all the dirt in the house.

    Estou a dar mais exemplos em Inglês porque não me sai uma expressão em português !!
    Pausa !
    Se me entendeu ... diga-me como se pode dizer em português !
     
  3. coolbrowne Senior Member

    Bethesda, MD - USA
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Não é possível! :eek:
    Seguramente há mais contexto:
    1. Qual é a oração completa?
    2. De que trata o livro (qual o título)?
    3. De que época e de que país vem?
    E assim por diante: tom, regist(r)o, estilo, etc.

    Obrigado por ajudar-nos a ajudá-la :)
     
  4. Serenidade Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Almufadado,
    Super obrigada! Compreendi perfeitamente. Vou pensar numa tradução e lhe digo em seguida.

    Coolbrown
     

Share This Page