1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

subheading vs.subtitle

Discussion in 'English Only' started by FLOWER, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. FLOWER Senior Member

    MEXICO, DF
    Mexico, DF - spanish
    What is the differnce between subheading and subtitle? In the follwoing example, what do you refere to reading and interaction?-- is it calle subheading? Then , what about surveying a text? what do you call it?

    Unit 6 The sprit of enquiry

    Reading and interaction-- subheading???

    surveying a text--subheading??

    surveying a text means reading to obtain a general idea....
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
  3. FLOWER Senior Member

    MEXICO, DF
    Mexico, DF - spanish
    Yes. I know the dictionary meaning of each word, but still I am confused. Can't you help me?
     
  4. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    In my experience, a sub-title is used for elaboration of the meaning of the title of an entire work, such as a book. A sub-head or sub-heading is used in a parallel fashion, but for a more limited portion of a work, such as a chapter, essay, or article in a newspaper.
     
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Here's a fictional example from my experience in the newspaper industry.

    Man Bites Dog (headline/title)
    Dog requires 15 stitches (subtitle)

    TWO DOT, Mont. -- A 100-pound Labrador retriever was hospitalized Thusday after being bitten by a 350-pound sheep rancher.
    Man Arrested (subhead)
    Raymond J. Urquhart was arrested and charged with cruelty to animals. He was to be arraigned on Tuesday after being tested for rabies.
    Dog Expected to Recover (subhead)
    "Fritz" was expected to recover, according to veterinarian Randall Squeamish.
     
  6. FLOWER Senior Member

    MEXICO, DF
    Mexico, DF - spanish
    Unit 6 The sprit of enquiry

    Reading and interaction-- subheading???

    surveying a text--subheading??

    Then, Reading and interaction should be called subheading?
     
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    It is impossible to determine from the information provided.
     
  8. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Sdgraham is correct. You need to tell us more. Is the text quoted above all on a single page? Is it part of a table of contents? Where does it appear? In what form?


    Please give us the background: Is this from a printed work? If so, what kind? Is it a computer presentation such as Powerpoint? Is it a web page? What is the overall topic?

    Unless we know the context, we cannot answer your questions.
     

Share This Page