Subject /Qualification /Grade

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Norni, Oct 15, 2006.

  1. Norni Junior Member

    Lincoln
    Spain - Spanish
    Hi everyone! I would be very grateful if somebody could explain me exactly the difference between qualification, subject and grade.

    The thing is that I am looking for job and sometimes I find difficulties when filling in application forms. They usually ask for these three concepts and I am especially confused with subjects. Do they expect me to write all my subjects? For instance, the Spanish EGB would be like this?

    Qualification Subject Grade
    8º EGB Maths B
    Science B
    Spanish C
    (…)

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    The subject is the class or course that you took, such as Maths or Science.

    The grade is the score that you recieved, such as B or C.

    In the US, a qualification is a required skill for a job, and is not used in education.

    Hope this helps.
    Saludos.
     
  3. rakelita40 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Estoy traduciendo mi expediente académico al inglés (de EEUU). Estoy intentando encontrar una palabra que equivalga a "Nota (10,9,8,7,6...)" y otra que equivalga a "Calificación" (Sobresaliente, Notable, Aprobado...). He pensado en traducir "Nota" como "Grade" y "Calificación" como "Results". ¿Qué os parece? Muchísimas gracias.
     

Share This Page