Subject /Qualification /Grade

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Norni, Oct 15, 2006.

  1. Norni Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hi everyone! I would be very grateful if somebody could explain me exactly the difference between qualification, subject and grade.

    The thing is that I am looking for job and sometimes I find difficulties when filling in application forms. They usually ask for these three concepts and I am especially confused with subjects. Do they expect me to write all my subjects? For instance, the Spanish EGB would be like this?

    Qualification Subject Grade
    8º EGB Maths B
    Science B
    Spanish C

    Thank you very much!
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    American English
    The subject is the class or course that you took, such as Maths or Science.

    The grade is the score that you recieved, such as B or C.

    In the US, a qualification is a required skill for a job, and is not used in education.

    Hope this helps.
  3. rakelita40 Senior Member

    Estoy traduciendo mi expediente académico al inglés (de EEUU). Estoy intentando encontrar una palabra que equivalga a "Nota (10,9,8,7,6...)" y otra que equivalga a "Calificación" (Sobresaliente, Notable, Aprobado...). He pensado en traducir "Nota" como "Grade" y "Calificación" como "Results". ¿Qué os parece? Muchísimas gracias.

Share This Page