subjuntivo mais ''será''

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Estudante sueca, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. Estudante sueca Junior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish
    Hello!

    Could it be that the verb form "será" always "triggers off" the subjunctive? For example, in a sentence like the following:

    "Could it be that this relationship is a cage from which you cannot escape?" : "Será que essa relac,ão é / seja uma gaiola da qual você não pode / possa escapar"

    Thank you again, in advance...
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    The pronoun que in that case. For a list of verbs that triggers off the subjuntive see here. Observe that 90% are followed by ''que''.
     
  3. Estudante sueca Junior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish
    Obrigada, Wanda! Os exemplos no site são muito bons! Então preciso usar o subjuntivo aqui: "Será que essa relac,ão seja uma gaiola da qual você não possa escapar"?
     
  4. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Eu diria:
    Será que essa relação é uma gaiola da qual...
    e
    É possível que essa relação seja uma gaiola da qual...
     
  5. Estudante sueca Junior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish
    Obrigada! (Nossa! O subjuntivo É difícil para estrangeiros...!)
     
  6. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    I don't know why you put "trigger" in quotation marks; it's a perfectly valid and common use. Don't use "off" though.
     
  7. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Concordo com a anaczz também no que toca à variante portuguesa. Nessa frase, é possível usar tanto o conjuntivo como o indicativo com o verbo 'poder' (embora, evidentemente, o sentido da frase seja um tanto diferente caso use um ou outro), mas não com o verbo 'ser'. Aí terá de usar mesmo o indicativo: 'Será que essa relação é uma gaiola...'
     

Share This Page