Sucking wind

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cnxtrans, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. cnxtrans

    cnxtrans Senior Member

    France / French
    What is the exact meaning of "sucking wind", in the sentence (Holdings is about shares hold by the company "FIG"):
    "FIG’s holdings are sucking wind"

    This is from a CNBC article:

    Do that just mean they lose value or anything else?

    Thank you.
  2. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    Suck wind is (apparently) American slang for be on one's last legs or be struggling.
  3. katie_here Senior Member

    I'm not totally sure, but I would liken this expression to "belly aching" which means moaning about something that you've little intention of changing and have brought on yourself.

    Sucking wind is unproductive as an activity and would give you nothing but a belly ache.

    From what I can gather in the article, FIG have made a bad investment and are at risk now.

    I wouldn't like to speculate on the the share value, but it doesn't look good.
  4. icecreamsoldier

    icecreamsoldier Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    The urban dictionary puts it simply: to "suck wind" means to perform very poorly (meaning 3).
  5. cnxtrans

    cnxtrans Senior Member

    France / French
    Thank you all for your responses.


Share This Page