Sudanese Arabic: وبي وصالي وودادي نفيت

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Grapez, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. Grapez Senior Member

    English- American/ Hebrew
    This is from a Sudanese song:

    "مالك يا حبيبي جفيت

    Is جفيت the name of a person?
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 5, 2012
  2. makandés66 Senior Member

    Old Upper Louisiana
    Midwestern USA English
    I would say that "jafeet" would refer to the verb "Jaaf" which means to dry up... thus, "What is is my love why have you dried up?"

    The second line is equally confusing to me too....
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The verb is جفا - يجفو to go away, or to be cruel. The noun is جفاء and جفوة. And it's used in many poems accross the Arab world, and in many dialects.
    Check its entry in Lisaan al3arab under جفا.

Share This Page