1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

suelen partir más del resultado de

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Killerboi, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. Killerboi Senior Member

    English
    Hey all,

    I'm having a little trouble with the highlighted portion of the sentence below. It is written by an author who is about to list his '10 commandments' about how to write a story. In the sentence before he says we should start at the end...

    "Es verdad que los principios teóricos suelen partir más del resultado de la escritura que de su origen."

    My translation...
    "It is true that these theoretical principles usually stem more from the writing than where we begin."

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated

    :)
     
  2. pitivw Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spain, Spanish
    Attempt:

    It is true that the theoretical principles
    usually arise from the result of writing more than their origin
    ??

     
  3. phantom2007 Senior Member

    Madrid
    spain, Spanish
    La verdad es que no sé que quiere decir.... qué es "su orígen"?
     
  4. Killerboi Senior Member

    English
    Esto también esta una problema para mi, no estoy seguro de que significa 'origen'.
    Los dos frases anteriores son así...

    "Empecemos por el final, como decía Poe que se escriben los cuentos.
    Antes que cualquier otra consideración, me gustaría formular un dodecálogo personal.

    Es verdad que los principios teóricos suelen partir más del resultado de la escritura que de su origen."

    Esas son las primeras líneas del texto :confused:
     
  5. phantom2007 Senior Member

    Madrid
    spain, Spanish
    No hace falta que nombres al autor, pero me parece una confusa traducción de un texto original en otro idioma. Es que un autor que parece ser un escritor experimentado al punto de enseñarnos su dodecálogo personal (qué palabra es esa?) para escribir bien, no puede (no debe) cometer esos errores y ser tan ambiguo.

    Yo creo que la primera frase no tiene sentido en castellano, dicho simplemente. La segunda es mejor, rechina algo, pero bueno, se entiende.

    La tercera, bueno otra vez, dodecálogo no existe ni es una invención necesaria Si es un guiño al lector ya no me hace ninguna gracia, visto el sufrimiento anterior. Debió usar decálogo, porque aunque el nombre da la idea de una lista de diez, no está limitado a diez elementos:
    DRAE:
    decálogo. (Del lat. decalŏgus, y este del gr. δεκάλογος).
    1. m. Conjunto de los diez mandamientos de la ley de Dios.
    2. m. Conjunto de normas o consejos que, aunque no sean diez, son básicos para el desarrollo de cualquier actividad.
     
  6. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    Maybe: "theoretical principles are to be drawn from the outcome of the writing process rather than from the idea that originated it"
     
  7. phantom2007 Senior Member

    Madrid
    spain, Spanish
    I am afraid that a confusing text could hardly be made better in the translation process.

    So I understand that those principles would be based empirically on the good/bad results of the resulting work and not on the original approach that the author had when beginning his work. Whatever this means.

    But your proposal is a valid way out from pitiviw's translation problem and I support it.
     
  8. Killerboi Senior Member

    English
    Thank you all for your help, I realize it's a particularly tricky sentence to translate, there have been a good number of such unclear statements throughout this work... It's always a nightmare trying to explain why u have chosen to represent a statement in a particular way when the meaning of the original is so vague :confused:

    Thanks again everyone :)
     
  9. Killerboi Senior Member

    English
    Could it be that he's trying to say...

    "It is true that these theoretical principles usually stem more from the writing process than from where in the story you begin."?

    This would relate to the first sentence above where he says "Empecemos por el final, como decía Poe que se escriben los cuentos."
     

Share This Page