1. griselfh Senior Member

    santo domingo
    Dominican Republik spanish
    I have seen words like outward, inward, wayward, and I was curious about the root of these words: ward....but its meaning has nothing to do with those words I pointed out.

    Somebody knows why?
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland

    From the Old English suffix -weard, with the sense of "having a specified direction"
    e.g. sky-ward = "towards the sky"
     
  3. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    ward
    Variant(s): or -wards
    Function: adverb suffix
    Etymology: -ward from Middle English, from Old English -weard, from -weard, adjective suffix; -wards from Middle English, from Old English -weardes, genitive singular neuter of -weard, adjective suffix
    1 : in a (specified) spatial or temporal direction <upward> <afterward>
    2 : toward a (specified) point, position, or area <earthward>

    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ward

    El diccionario coincide con Dlyons.
     
  4. griselfh Senior Member

    santo domingo
    Dominican Republik spanish
    Excelente, muchas gracias.
     

Share This Page