1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Suffix: -(y)ken - "Giderken"

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Zuccherro, Sep 24, 2013.

  1. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    Merhaba,

    I know that birbirimizden means from each other but what does "-rken bile" mean?
     
  2. rupertbrooke Senior Member

    English UK
    I think that this is how the phrase is to be analysed. The -rken really should be -ken: the -er- marks the ' geniş zaman/wide tense. The 'gid-' is from gitmek. As a suffix -ken signifies 'while' & bile following it means 'even'. I think that therefore the complete translation is 'even while/when leaving each other'.
     
  3. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    This makes sense thank you :)
     

Share This Page