Suffix: -(y)ken

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Arabus, Sep 23, 2013.

  1. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    Hello,

    When we add -(y)ken to a verb does the verb have to be in the -r conjugation?

    I saw yazarken, yaşarken, etc. Always with -r added to the verb stem.
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Mostly yes, but not always.
    At times you can use the present continuous, to show the contrast even more:
    Sen evde oturuyorken, ben günde on dört saat çalışıyordum. (Here you can also say otururken. The present continuous stresses the difference and the tension between the actions.)

    And sometimes even future is used:
    Tam evden çıkacakken, telefon çaldı. - I was just about to go out, and the phone rang.
     
  3. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    Thanks....
     
  4. Stranger_

    Stranger_ Senior Member

    UAE
    Persian (Iran)
    What meaning(s) does this suffix add to the verb? haven't seen it before
     
  5. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    When or while.

    yazarken = "while writing"

    etc.
     

Share This Page