Suffixes "ness" and "less"

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Jabir, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. Jabir

    Jabir Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    hello,

    is there any correspondents in Arabic to the English suffixes "ness" and "less"?

    For example...

    Fear -> FearLESS -> FearNESS
    Care -> CareLESS -> CareNESS

    thank you!
     
  2. Kinan

    Kinan Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic
    Not at all.
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I think the "less" one can be rendered with the word لا / بلا before the word: بلا خوف، لا مبالاة . But it's not a fixed thing, and varies from a word to another.
     
  4. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    Fearness and Careness are not words of English. However in any case, these suffixes do not have direct correlates in Semitic languages like Arabic. However, "-ness" as an abstract noun is sometimes indicated by the form فعالة or فعليّة.

    Again, there's no hard and fast rule like the others have said in this thread.
     
  5. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Fearful and careful or fear and care. I forgot to add carefulness and fearfulness. Ness alone is used for other words.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2011
  6. Silky_Sword

    Silky_Sword Senior Member

    Canada
    Palestinian Arabic
    careless = غير مبالي or لا مبالي

    I read once in a booktitled فقه اللغة العربية that adding the لا to a noun in Arabic (or an adjective like above) is fairly new to Arabic. Another example is: لا ديني / non-religious or secular.
     

Share This Page