1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sufijo: -mente, -ilidad

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by marksmith, May 16, 2011.

  1. marksmith New Member

    English, UK
    Hola,

    ¿Alguien puede ayudarme?

    En Inglés tenemos palabras como Exactly, Mobility.

    En español es Exactamente y movilidad, me perece hay reglas. Entonces todas las palabras en ingles que terminan en "tly" termina con "mente" en español y "ity" en ingles terminan en "idad".

    ¿No sé si tengo todo bien, pero es así?

    ¿Y hay más reglas?

    ¿Hay reglas para convertir un nombre a adjetivo por ejemplo?

    Gracias
     
  2. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Interesting observations. Adverbs (remember, those things that limit [or describe] verbs and adjectives) often end in 'ly' in English. You take the adjective and stick 'ly' on it: quick/quickly; slow/slowly; exact/exactly. In similar fashion, the Spanish take the adjective, but in its feminine form for historical reasons that I'll explain one day when you're really bored, and they add 'mente'. Hence: rápido/rapidamente; lento/lentamente; exacto/exactamente -notice the feminie adjectival ending before the 'mente' bit.

    The 'ity' thing for nouns is not always so straightfowrard. Latin nouns that ended in -tas ended up as Spanish words ending in -dad. The same words reached English via the French language after the Norman conquest, and ended in -té which developed into '-ty' in English. So, if you recognise the word as being of French origin, there's a good chance you can guess at the Spanish: quality/calidad; amity (friendship)/amistad;city/ciudad; charity/caridad, etc.

    Best of luck.
     
  3. Bark

    Bark Senior Member

    London (UK)
    Español de España
    Really good explaination, I dind't know that and I'm really amazed. I'm also bored enough to listent to these historical reasons :D

    Regards,

    Bark
     
  4. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    marksmith,
    Exactly is an adverb, like quickly, slowly, etc., words which do not end in "tly."

    Mobility (which happens to end in "ity") is a noun.
    Libertad = Liberty, which does not end in "ity".

    This issue is noun vs. adverb.
     
  5. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    But, beware, Spanish adverbs ending in "-mente" are not as usual as those ending in "-ly" in English. There are some that are frequently replaced with the adjective in masculine (rápido, exacto, feo, lento) or an adverbial (en especial / especialmente, de maravilla / maravillosamente, con cuidado / cuidadosamente).

    Regards,
    ;)
     
  6. ZacaríasLS Senior Member

    Florida
    English
    Can you bore me? Lol That's really fascinating that there is a reason that all adjectives are made feminine when they a become adverbs. Please pm me the historical reason. :D
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2011
  7. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay

    I just wanted to add that '-ity' and '-ness- in Eng. correspond to '-idad' in Sp.
    (Also, -ity = -ness, with the first one attaching to Latin roots, and the second one to Anglosaxon. Not 100%, but mostly)
     
  8. arcedo New Member

    Madrid - España
    Spanish-Spain
    ¡Hola! El otro día leí este hilo y la frase de Wandering JJ despertó mi curiosidad. Supuse que vendría del latín, ya que en francés se produce el mismo fenómeno en la formación de adverbios. Así que consulté a mi etimóloga de cabecera, que, efectivamente, me señaló el latín como origen.

    En latín se decía "de mente generosa" (generosa mente) o "de mente astuta" (astuta mente). Es decir, el ablativo de mente (femenino) y el adjetivo con su concordancia de género. Primero el adjetivo y luego el ablativo, que es el orden que sigue el latín. Con el tiempo, las dos palabras se juntaron y se extendió la adición de -mente en la formación de adverbios, conservando la concordancia de género.

    PD: Disculpas a Wandering JJ por inmiscuirme, pero como vi que no lo ponía, me animé. ¡Es muy interesante ver la evolución de las palabras desde el latín!

    Saludos.
     
  9. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Muchas gracias arcedo - no hay nada que disculpar.

    Solo quisiera añadir que lo que apenas conservó el romance fueron los modos de formación adverbial que usaba el latín. Las terminaciones -ter (firmiter), -e del caso instrumental (certe, firme) -im de antiguos acusativos (passim, partim) y otros se han perdido en romance, aparte de algunos en -e: bene/bien, male/mal, tarde/tarde. El romance, no el latín, formó sus adverbios nuevos mediante la combinación del sustantivo mentem [acc. fem.] (antiguo miente, mientre, moderno mente) y un adjetivo antepuesto - buenamente, p.ej.

    Lo siguiente no puedo explicar bien en español. It was the accusative case that became the norm in Romance and, after a while, the final 'm' of this case was dropped. So, although the case appears to be ablative, it is in fact from a Latin accusative. Everything else you have written I agree with cien por cien.

    Gracias de nuevo.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page