suggest to+verb

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by ubal, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. ubal Senior Member

    spanish
    Hi everyone,

    I've found this sentence and I am not really sure if the sentence is right.

    -My cat got sterilized and the doctor suggested me this special cat food to avoid that the cat gets fat.

    Thanks in advance,
    Ubal
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    No, it's not correct. Better choices are "special cat food so that the cat doesn't get fat" and "special cat food to keep the cat from getting fat." "Avoid" would be awkward.
     
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Also I think "suggest" generally doesn't take its indirect object without "to".
    You can't say "suggested me" the way you can say "told me".
    Instead it will be like "...the doctor suggested this special cat food to me to keep the cat from getting fat."
    (The tendency is for the direct object to be right after the verb, so the indirect object ("to me") normally would wait until after the direct object ("this special cat food").
     
  4. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    As an alternative to keep, you could also say "(so as) to/(in order) to prevent the cat from getting fat/putting on weight".
     

Share This Page