suicidio por celos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by martalena, Mar 29, 2009.

  1. martalena Junior Member

    I understand that we can say "asesinar por celos" but "suicidio por celos"? It doesn't make sens..Does "celos" mean jealousy in ths context?
  2. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México español
    Sí, eso significa. Estaba tan celoso, que se suicidó. Las decisiones humanas son más locas de lo que te imaginas.

  3. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    Yes, it does.
    One can feel revengeful, and want the other person to feel guilty.
  4. duran3d Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Yes. Jealousy is the right meaning. Aparently someone could not stand his life anymore out of jealousy.
  5. martalena Junior Member

    I found it in the article about the situation of women and "suicidio por celos" sounded a bit weird there, but apparently jealousy is the right meaning.
    Thank you for your help.

Share This Page