1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"suitable for" or "suitable to"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by danyluis, May 31, 2009.

  1. danyluis New Member

    Venezuela
    Venezuelan spanish
    Hello, everybody:

    If I have a device that I use to collect information, should I write:

    1 - This device is suitable to collect information

    or

    2 - This device is suitable for collecting information
    ?

    Thanks in advance,
    Dany.
     
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello danyluis,

    In AE (American English), the second is idiomatic. The first sounds unnatural.
     
  3. danyluis New Member

    Venezuela
    Venezuelan spanish
    Thank you very much.

    -Dany
     
  4. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Agreed. The only time (I can think of) where "to" and "for" may be interchangeable is when it deals with a person:

    This computer is suitable to you.
    This computer is suitable for you.


    I think I'd still prefer for here, but bear in mind that:

    1) to sounds much better here than the to in your sentence above, and
    2) for (and to here) has a very different meaning from the for (and to) used in your sentence above.

    I hope that wasn't confusing. I think maybe it was. :-/
     
  5. Rational_gaze Senior Member

    British English
    Isn't it simply 'suited to' and 'suitable for'?

    "This device is suited to the collection of information"

    "This device is suitable for collecting information" (as originally posted - it doesn't sound unnatural to me).
     
  6. ouzhantekin Senior Member

    Istanbul /伊斯坦堡
    Turkish - Standard
    It's like reviving a very old topic (app. 3 years old :) ) but I had to say that I've seen these sample sentences in Oxford Dictionary of Collocations, which, to me, sounds like a reliable source :

    suitable:

    The walk is suitable for all family. (As you guys already agreed)
    ...conditions suitable to their development . (??)

    and also taking the last reply into consideration:

    He wasn't really suited for army life. (??)
    ...an approach easily suited to adult learners. (as it is already been pointed out)

    I hope I can get a reply otherwise I will feel forced to open a new topic for this :)
     
  7. danyluis New Member

    Venezuela
    Venezuelan spanish
    Thank you, ouzhantekin. Certainly, this is an old topic, but useful answers are always welcomed.

    -Dany
     
  8. AM3F77 New Member

    Arabic
    "it's" Suitable for "person"
    "it's" Suitable to "it"
    "Person" is/are Suitable for "it" or "person"


    can we consider that as acorrect roles??
     
  9. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    'Suited' expresses a specific judgement and the more direct pronoun 'to' is therefore appropriate.
    'He was not well suited to such a life.'

    'Suitable' is a more general judgement and the less definite pronoun 'for' is appropriate in this case.
    'That heavy pot is not suitable for stir-fry cooking.'

    A point to remember is that 'suited' is often used to express a judgement about a person, while 'suitable' often refers to something we use.
     
  10. AM3F77 New Member

    Arabic
    I appreciate your reply, thanks?
     
  11. loverofenglish Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    What is the difference between "suited (to somebody/something)" and "suited (for somebody/something)", please?
    suited (to somebody/something)
    -She was ideally suited to the part of Eva Peron.
    -This diet is suited to anyone who wants to lose weight fast.
    -This was a job to which he seemed well suited.

    suited (for somebody/something)
    -He is not really suited for a teaching career.

    http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/suited


     

Share This Page