1. hannyle Junior Member

    Paris, France
    Español
    Hi everybody!

    Is there something in English similar to the Spanish "sujeto tácito"?

    Would appreciate your feedback!
     
  2. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
  3. calamario Senior Member

    Dallas, TX
    Spanish - Chile, Peru, Argentina, US Hispanic
    lol @ Cubanboy. That's a good one!
     
  4. calamario Senior Member

    Dallas, TX
    Spanish - Chile, Peru, Argentina, US Hispanic
    Sujeto tácito = Tacit subject.
     
  5. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    I don't think so, if you omit the subject in English, the sentence will sound strange.

    That is, if what your are asking about is this:

    • Sujeto tácito, omitido o elíptico, el cual no tiene realización fonética explícita en la oración. En español muchas veces es reconocible por la desinencia del verbo, como en "comía peras" que puede referirse a 'yo, él o ella', no siendo completamente eliminada la ambigüedad. Un subtipo de este tipo de sujetos es:
      • Sujeto indeterminado, aquel que no puede determinarse, porque no se desea revelar o por desconocimiento del hablante. Por ejemplo, en la oración «mataron al vendedor», el sujeto no necesariamente es ellos, ya que pueden ser ellas, él, ella, ustedes e incluso una sola persona (yo).

    (From Wikipedia)

    :)
     
  6. hannyle Junior Member

    Paris, France
    Español
    Thank you Miguel! I am teaching Spanish now and even though I explained the concept to my student, he insisted in knowing if such a thing existed in English, and I don´t know.
     
  7. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    I'd say English does have implicit subjects, though they're not as common in English as in Spanish.

    For instance, commands usually have an implicit subject:
    • Sit down!
    • Go!
    Long sentences typically don't repeat the same explicit subject over and over:
    • He entered the room, looked around, and left again.
    And we routinely use implicit subjects in colloquial speech:
    • Know what I mean?
    • What are you doing? --Texting my friend.
    • See you later.
     
  8. calamario Senior Member

    Dallas, TX
    Spanish - Chile, Peru, Argentina, US Hispanic
    Correct. And the term could be "implicit subject" or "tacit subject."
     
  9. hannyle Junior Member

    Paris, France
    Español
    That's great! Thank you so much guys, I definitely go for the "implicit subject" and the explanation with commands and colloquial everyday language, such as sms language.
    ;-)
     
  10. DBlomgren

    DBlomgren Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    English, USA
    Don't think so. It's becoming more and more common in spoken English and thus written English. See what I mean?

    Just pointing out that we do this all the time. Kind of telegraphic style. Informal and casual. But not strange.

    Just my two cents. Apocopated grammar, what a concept.
     
  11. Noel Oderfla Senior Member

    I've heard sentences like these:
    - We're going to a party this weekend. Wanna go?
    - Sounds good!
    "do you" and "it" are omitted.

    Or like:
    "Ran out of gas. Be right back"

    I saw in "Boston Public" once, I teacher wrote: "Gone to kill myself".
     
    Última modificación: 22 de Octubre de 2010
  12. calamario Senior Member

    Dallas, TX
    Spanish - Chile, Peru, Argentina, US Hispanic
    Implicit subjects are everywhere. They can be found in the most simple everyday sentences. For example, if you go to the bank at 7:00am you will find a sign that reads "CLOSED", and not "THE BANK IS CLOSED." I don't believe anyone will find this strange. Without implicit subjects our normal day-to-day communication would be much less efficient.
     
  13. Joaqin Senior Member

    Spanish – Colombia
    Brilliant.
     

Comparte esta página