sulla base di

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by guyfromleeds, Jan 25, 2011.

  1. guyfromleeds

    guyfromleeds Senior Member

    leeds England
    england english
    I am unsure whether to use "on the basis of, on the base of or based on" in the following sentence:

    L'elicottero M3 è una versione da trasporto e assalto sviluppata per conto dell'Aviazione inglese sulla base del velivolo antisommergibile in servizio con la Marina italiana e della Gran Bretagna.

    The M3 helicopter is a transport and assault model developed on behalf of the Royal Air Force on the basis of the anti-submarine aircraft in service with the Italian and British Navies.

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks.
     
  2. cscarfo Senior Member

    Italy Italian
    It means that the frame, engines are the same. I would translate as follows:
    The M3 helicopter is a transport and assault model developed on behalf of the Royal Air Force based on the anti-submarine aircraft in service with the Italian and British Navies.

    Ciao

    Carlo
     
  3. Marsario Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Italia, italiano
    Sulla base di.

    Mi potreste aiutare con questa frase:

    La borsa di studio mi è stata conferita sulla base dei voti ricevuti durante il mio anno di scambio in Finlandia.

    I was offered the scholarship on the base of the grades I achieved during my exchange year in Finland.

    Oppure:

    I was offered the scholarship on the basis of the grades I achieved during my exchange year in Finland.
     
  4. Holymaloney

    Holymaloney Senior Member

    Italy
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Ciao :)!
    Stavo pensando se magari due to potrebbe andare bene nel tuo contesto:
    '...I was offered the scholarship due to the grades achieved during my exchange year in Finland...'
    Vediamo cosa dicono gli altri.
    Saluti ;)
     
  5. Mutti57 Senior Member

    italy
    italian

    In questo caso potresti dire anche : thanks to (grazie ai voti). Almeno credo. Io ho interpretato che hai ottenuto la borsa di studio per i voti/grazie ai voti...

    Vediamo cosa dicono gli altri :)
     
  6. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Io direi "on the basis of"
     
  7. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    I agree.
    Based on
    would also work. Non si può dire, invece, on the base of.

    EDIT: doesn't I was awarded with the scolarship sound better?
     
  8. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Senza "with" ): I agree!

    I was awarded the scholarship .....

    E non so perché, ma on the basis of/based on/on the base of non mi convincono.:) Meglio due/thanks to come hanno suggerito gli amici sopra.:)
     
  9. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Oh dio, ma da dove è saltato fuori??? Non mi ero neanche reso conto di averlo scritto!!! :eek:
     
  10. Marsario Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Italia, italiano
    Grazie a tutti!
    Quindi la frase migliore sarebbe:
    I was awarded the scholarship thanks to the grades I achieved during my exchange year in Finland.

    L'unica domanda che mi resta comunque è:
    perché come traduzione di "sulla base di" wordreference propone "on the base of"?
    Quando si può usare "on the base of"?
     

Share This Page