1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sultan-ı yegâh / Sultaniyegâh

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by seitt, Sep 15, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Sultan-ı yegah is an album by Nur Yoldaş.

    I can't understand at all what this means, or what it refers to. Please could you help?

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Türkçe/Turkish
    Hello seitt,

    "Sultan-ı yegâh" is a mode in Classical Turkish Music which is considered as the equivalent of the musical note "low D".
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent!
     
  4. yavuzotar Junior Member

    Tekirdağ
    Turkish
    Correct spelling is "Sultaniyegah" withlong "i" and soft "g", meaning "Sultani form of the Yegah". "Sultan-ı yegah" theoretically means "yegah's sultan" which is devoid of a logical meaning.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, an excellent clarification.
     

Share This Page