1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

summa cum laude

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by danalto, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    From a Cold Case episode.
    If I just say "110 e lode" is it clear we are talking about their graduation, isn't it?

    COLEMAN
    (o.s.) Well, interesting idea. But, uh, how you gonna make it work exactly?
    SCOTT

    Two Wharton graduates, summa cum laude, we'll find a way.

    COLEMAN
    Beh…/ è un’idea interessante!/ Però…/ come si può mettere in pratica?
    SCOTT
    110 e lode entrambi, un modo lo troveremo.
     
  2. Giannaclaudia

    Giannaclaudia Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italian

    Per me sì.
     
  3. Parergon Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Italiano, Italia
    Sì, sicuramente.
    Tuttavia viene rimarcato che sono laureati a Wharton (attn: la Business School migliore al mondo; 1st in tutti i MBA ranking, davanti anche alla più nota Harvard Business School), forse questa info non ha alcun senso per il pubblico italiano, mentre è di certo di notevole importanza per l'audience statunitense.

    Nel caso ritieni possa avere senso, potresti aggiungere qualche info relata al prestigio dell'istituzione.
     
  4. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Lo avrei di sicuro fatto se avessi lo spazio.
    Ora faccio un altro tentativo, magari togliendo entrambi ci riesco.;)
     
  5. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Ciao.
    Con due [bocconiani] (da) 110 e lode, un modo lo troveremo.

    Difficile se non traduce il riferimento al prestigio della Wharton (possibile solo se la battua finisce lì, ovviamente).

    Uinni
     
  6. Riccardino Junior Member

    Philadelphia
    USA - English
    Wharton e' molto prestigioso. E' proprio il migliore. Io sono uno studente all'Universita' di Pennsylvania, e Wharton e' una parte della Universita'.
     
  7. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Are you a Wharton alum, Parergon? Business Week placed it No. 3 among U.S. MBA programs in the magazine's most recent (2004) rankings. ;)

    Regardless of the number, I'm wondering whether the omission or inclusion of the name "Wharton" make a whit of difference to Italian audiences...

    Elisabetta
     
  8. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    That's what I wanted to know too...
    BTW, even if only ONE person in Italy knows about it, it's my duty -as the author of the Italian dialogues- to mention it. ;)
    So I will! :D
     
  9. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    Well now I'm very I'm curious -- Isn't summa cum laude used in Italy?
     
  10. Parergon Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Italiano, Italia

    Elisabetta: I should have posted my source before (the most recent MBA ranking, so far): Financial Times 2006 http://rankings.ft.com/rankings/mba/rankings.html


    Of course, I'm not a Wharton alum. ;)
    Of course, it's not a matter of numbers. ;)
     
  11. Nate in California

    Nate in California Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    USA, San Diego - English
    Interesante questo filo. Presumabilmente l'audience sa che Coleman e Scott sono americani. Perció mi pare appropriato menzionare Wharton ("110 e lode da Wharton entrambi, un modo lo troveremo"). Il fatto che sia prestigioso sará inteso dal contesto.
     
  12. Parergon Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Italiano, Italia
    Yes, you can use it.
    The official formula is: 110/110 con lode or 110/110 cum laude where 110/110 = summa.
     
  13. morenaBLU Junior Member

    italia, italian
    I am afraid this is uncorrect, Parergon. In Latin, the adjective ("summa") is placed between the name ("laude") and the preposition cum. So in Italian it would be, literally, "con somma lode". That's why "110/110 = summa" is uncorrect...
     
  14. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Perhaps the literal translation is not the same, but summa cum laude (as used in the U.S. educational system) designates "with highest honors" and that seems to be what 110/110 con lode signifies as well. :)

    Elisabetta
     
  15. morenaBLU Junior Member

    italia, italian
    Thanks for correcting my mistake! I was thinking about another one... It should be noun, not "... name ("laude")", shouldn't it?
     
  16. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Posso proporre la mia?

    Due laureati a Wharton con il massimo dei voti, un modo lo troveremo.

    Ci sta nel tuo spazio, Dani?

    Ciao :)

    (l'altra) dani
     

Share This Page