Summenwort

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Löwenfrau, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi!

    I was wondering how to translate this word, in the following context:

    "Unsterblichkeit der Seele ist ein hübsches Märchen aus uralter Zeit, das nachzuerzählen und nachzuempfinden keinem Dichter und keinem Kranken verwehrt werden darf; in Büchern aber, welche philosophische Klarheit anstreben, von dem Abstraktum Seele eine Eigenschaft aussagen, die selbst wieder nur ein leerer Wortschall ist, und die, wenn sie aus der Erfahrung geschöpft wäre, einzig und allein auf lebendige Individuen angewandt werden dürfte, scheint mir unanständig. Unanständig also das fortdauernde Gerede über die Unsterblichkeit der Seele, seitdem es eine Psychologie ohne Psyche gibt, seitdem der Seelenbegriff als ein Summenwort erkannt worden ist." http://www.zeno.org/Mauthner-1923/A/Unsterblichkeit+der+Seele


    I don't think it simply means "summary word"... Does anyone has an idea? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Dan2

    Dan2 Senior Member

    US
    US English
    "summen" = "buzz". Bienen summen. Could "Summenwort" be an attempted calque of English "buzzword"? "buzzword" sort of fits in this context.
     
  3. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    I don't think so. In verb+noun compounds the infinitive -en is usually dropped:

    sehen + Hilfe => Sehhilfe
    fahren + Rad => Fahrrad
    summen + Wort => Summwort :confused:
     
  4. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    It becomes clearer if you look at Mauthner's definition of "soul" in his "Wörterbuch der Philosophie"

    "Die Seele, das Summenwort für die gesamten Lebensäußerungen und Lebenserfahrungen eines Individuums, ist nur dieses gleiche Ich, als Substantiv gesehen, von der allezeit materialistischen Sprache festgehalten."
    http://www.zeno.org/Mauthner-1923/A/Dualismus

    So you can translate "Summe" quite literally as "sum" or the whole phrase a bit more freely as "collective word/noun".
     
  5. HermanTheGerman Senior Member

    German
  6. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese

    So, why not "summary word", as I first suggested? Or "synthetic word"? Or even "generic word"?
     
  7. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    I believe your first attempt was very good and fits: summary word

    That is what the author means. I reckon it sounds equally peculiar in both languages. It certainly is not a established word in German outside philosophical-theological context and without context it wouldn't be understood. There appears to be a tendency of such authors to invent words and make sentences complicated instead of phrasing complex thoughts in a fashion readily to comprehend.
     
  8. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Thanks Kajjo! And I agree with all your comments!
    :)
     

Share This Page