Sun rises / Sun sets

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Rallino, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    In Turkish we use the verbs to be born and to sink.

    Sun rises: Güneş doğar [The sun is born]
    Sun sets: Güneş batar [The sun sinks]

    Which verbs do you use in your language?

    P.S. I hope this wasn't asked before =)
  2. The Machine of Zhu Member

    Dutch - Flemish

    Sun rises: de zon komt op (the sun comes up)
    Sun sets: de zon gaat onder (the sun goes under)

    I've noticed that Turkish is a very poetic, colourful language.
  3. phosphore Senior Member


    Sunce izlazi = the sun is coming out
    Sunce zalazi = the sun is going behind
  4. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:
    -The sun sets-->«ο ήλιος δύει» (o 'ilios 'ðii); verb «δύω» ('ðio) from the ancient verb «δύω» ('ðūō), lit. "to get into, sink into"
    -The sun rises-->«ο ήλιος ανατέλλει» (o 'ilios ana'teli); verb «ανατέλλω» (ana'telo) from the ancient verb «ἀνατέλλω» (ana'tellō), lit. "to bring forth again, rise up". Compound word formed by the joining together of the preposition «ἀνὰ» (a'na)-->"up, on, upon, throughout, again" from PIE *ano- "on, upon, above" + verb «τέλλω» ('tellō, very rare verb)-->"to accomplish, come into being (when referring to plants)"
  5. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Aurinko laskee. ~ falls gently
    Aurinko nousee. ~ rises
  6. Bântuit

    Bântuit Senior Member


    răsărit de soare :rise of sun.

    răsărit(s.neuter) :sunrise.

    apus de soare :fading of sun.

    apus(s.neuter): suntset.
  7. Orlin Banned

    слънцето изгрява - the sun rises;
    слънцето залязва - the sun sets.
    The literal translation of слънцето залязва is roughly the same as in Serbian (see above) while the etymology of изгрявам is грея (imperf., to shine, to heat) -> (да) изгрея (perf., "to start shining") -> изгрявам (imperfectivization of the former). These verbs are hardly used for anything other than rises/sets of heavenly bodies except some figurative uses.
    West is запад and East is изток - they have the same etymology as the respective Serbian words (see above)
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2010
  8. enoo Senior Member

    French - France
    Le soleil se lève. - The sun rises/"get up".
    Le soleil se couche. - The sun "lies down".

    The verbs "se lever" and "se coucher" are the same used to say a person gets up from bed or goes to bed.
  9. The Machine of Zhu Member

    Dutch - Flemish
    A related question: are the words for "west" and "east" related to the (perceived) movement of the sun in your language?

    I think this is the case in Serbian/Bosnian/Croation:

    /zapad (west) (I have a poor command of BSC and have no idea where Istok/Исток comes from)


    Východ (east), Západ (west). I presume these terms come from, or are related to vycházet (to come out...) and zapadnout (go down, sink).

    Last edited: Apr 29, 2010
  10. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Yes they are in Greek. East is «Ανατολή» (anato'li, ancient: anato'lē, f.)-->verb «ανατέλλω» (ana'telo) and West is «Δύση» ('ðisi, ancient: 'ðūsis, f.)-->verb «δύω» ('ðio)
  11. Rallino Moderatoúrkos


    In Turkish

    Doğmak = to be born --> Doğu = East
    Batmak = to sink --> Batı = West
  12. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech language:

    Slunce vychází - Sun rises
    Slunce zapadá - Sun sets

    Východ - East
    Západ - West
  13. phosphore Senior Member

    I would analyse istok as iz (from)+tok (flow) and zapad as za (behind)+pad (fall).

    But anyway, the verbs are not related to these words.
  14. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:
    O sol nasce (lit. the sun is born)
    O sol põe-se/se põe (lit. the sun sets itself)
  15. HUMBERT0

    HUMBERT0 Senior Member

    In Spanish we say:
    El sol nace. The sun is born.
    El sol sale. The sun comes out.
    El sol se pone. The sun sets.
    El sol se mete. The sun gets in.

  16. Favara Senior Member

    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Sun raises:
    El sol s'alça / es lleva: The sun gets up.
    El sol ix / surt: The sun gets out.

    Sun sets:
    El sol es pon: The sun lays (as in, laying eggs; apparently the sun lays itself, may have something to do with "sitting" or "crouching" like a hen laying eggs).
    El sol s'amaga: The sun hides.
    El sol tomba: The sun turns / falls down.

    We have 3 ways to say each, some are related and some aren't...
    East: est, orient, llevant.
    West: oest, occident, ponent.
    We also have the verb occir (means either to kill or to die depending on the context), which is the origin of occident (as the place where the sun "dies"), but apparently this "dying sun" metaphor disappeared a few centuries ago from colloquial speech.
    And "south" (sud) can also be called "midday" (migjorn) in that llevant/ponent system

    [3 nomenclatures for directions]
    Nord (N), sud (S), est (E), oest (W).

    Septentrió (N), meridió (S), orient (E), occident (W).

    Tramuntana (N), gregal (NE), llevant (E), xaloc (SE), migjorn (S), garbí/llebeig (SW), ponent (W), mestral/cerç (NW).
    (The third was originally the names sailors gave to the winds, but it's nowadays used to give directions on land too - mainly in coastal areas).
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2010
  17. enoo Senior Member

    French - France
    As in Catalan, French has several words for East and West, and one is related to the sun movement.
    East: est, orient, levant ("rising", from the verb "(se) lever" used to say the sun rises)
    West: ouest, occident, ponant (see Catalan), couchant ("setting", from the verb "(se) coucher", used to say the sun sets)
  18. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:
    east - (l)este, oriente, levante (from levantar, here meaning to rise)
    west - oeste, ocidente, poente (from pôr, here meaning to set)
  19. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    The Hungarian sun does the same thing as the French one, i.e.:

    a nap felkel = the sun gets up (just like people)
    a nap lenyugszik = the sun lies down

    felkel = fel (up) + kel (get); kelet (East)
    lenyugszik = le (down) + nyugszik (lie); nyugat (West)
  20. Perkele Member

    Finland, Finnish
    in Finnish:

    Seeing many languages having a connection between east/west and sun rise/set, I started to think about some lexical similarities in Finnish.

    We have the basic lexicon that bear no resemblance whatsoever to cardinal directions.

    aurinko nousee - the sun rises
    aurinko laskee - the sun falls

    Something that never occured to me is that Finnish also has archaic forms for conveying the same message.

    aurinko itää - the sun sprouts
    itä - east

    aurinko länttää - the sun is stomped back down
    länsi - west
    länti- - west (stem)
    länttä kohti! - towards west!

    I had never heard of länttää before I looked it up but itää is a basic verb, not just used in this context all that much nowadays.
  21. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I believe in Malgasian (Madagascar, Micronesian language) the day is "'the eye of the sun" (maso-andro). I am afraid ;-) that is even more original than Turkish...

    Just by the way: what is the precise meaning of the setting (of the sun) in English: finding its place, or ... ?
  22. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    sun rises: солнце восходит /solntse voskhodit/ - sum going up
    sun sets: солнце заходит /solntse zakhodit/ - sun going behind
    West: запад /zapad/ - "falling-behind"
    East: восток / vostok/ - "up-streaming / up-running" (as in liquid)
  23. Helefant Member

    German: die Sonne geht auf - the sun goes up
    die Sonne geht unter - the sun goes under
  24. er targyn Senior Member

    In Kazakh: sun rises/east - күн шығады/шығыс (kûn shyghady / shyghys)
    sun sets/west - күн батады/батыс (kûn batady / batys)
  25. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    Il sole s'alza (the sun rises, related to "alto" - "high")
    Il sole tramonta (goes behind the mountains, whence also the name)
    Alba (related to the old name of the white colour), aurora
    Tramonto (as above), crepuscolo (probably related to crepare in the meaning "to die")

    Est, Oriente, Levante
    Ovest, Occidente, Ponente
    Sud, Mezzogiorno (Midday), and the somewhat improper neologisim "Meridione" instead of "Meriggio" (from Latin "meridies")
  26. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    *Tagalog: 1.) Sunrise= Bukang Liwayway 2.) Sunset= Takip Silim * De pa Dumaget: 1.) Denatalang 2.) Takepselemdi/gelosongon talang
  27. ilocas2 Senior Member

    added literal translation
  28. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Soluppgång - the sun goes/walks up
    Solnedgång - the sun goes/walks down
  29. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    In Chinese, we use 'come out' and 'descend'.

    日出 rìchū - sun comes out
    日落 rìluò - sun descends

    People (mostly children) might also say this (also 'come out' and 'descend'):

    太陽出來了! 太阳出來了! Tàiyáng chū lai le!
    太陽下山了! 太阳下山了! Tàiyáng xià shān le!
  30. Словеса Senior Member

    солнце встаёт or поднимается – the sun is standing up or the sun is rising itself,
    солнце садится – the sun is sitting down.
    These two apply not so much to crossing the horizon (as the first two do), but more directly to distancing from or approaching to the horizon.
    The verb поднимать, to lift, is connected to the verb иметь, to have; I have the impression that their common root must have meant something like 'to take', 'to grasp'.
  31. bibax Senior Member

    поднимать is an imperfective counterpart of поднять; the unprefixed verb is *ять (Protoslavic ęti), non-existent in Russian; the commonest prefixed variants are взять (= to take) and понять (= to understand, to grasp);
  32. Словеса Senior Member

    Also отнимать, перенимать, занимать, нанимать, донимать, вынимать, снимать, пронимать, унимать, принимать, внимать, обнимать. This root is very rich.
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2014
  33. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    In Urdu, it's very interesting that I have noticed that none of the previously discussed languages depicts it in this way that Turkish does, it's سورج ڈوبتا ہے suuraj Duubtaa hai: Sun sinks! There are of course many other ways to say it with different words but I'd risk a statement that it's most popular.
  34. Montesacro Senior Member

    Whilst non wrong, alzarsi is certainly not the best verb to use.
    Much better, and definitely more common , il sole sorge (the sun rises).
  35. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Sun rises: «Ο ήλιος ανατέλλει» [o 'il.os ana'teli]
    Sun sets: «Ο ήλιος δύει» [o 'ili.os 'ði.i]

    «Ήλιος» ['ili.os] & in some regiolects ['iʎos] (masc.) --> sun < Classical masc. «ἥλιος» hḗlīŏs --> sun (PIE *seh₂u-el-, sun cf Skt. स्वर् (svar), sun; Lith. saulė, sun; Proto-Germanic *sōwul > Isl. sól, D./Nor./Swe. sol; Lat. sōl > It. sole, Sp./P. sol, Rom. soare; Proto-Slavic *sъlnьce > Rus. солнце, Cz. slunce, Pol. słońce, OCS слъньцє).

    V. «ανατέλλω» [ana'telo] --> to rise < Classical v. «ἀνατέλλω» ănătéllō --> to bring forth, give birth to, rise, appear before the horizon < compound; prefix and preposition «ἀνά» āná --> up along (PIE *h₂en-, up, on high cf Proto-Germanic *ana, on, upon, onto > Ger. an, Eng. on, Dt. aan, Isl. á, D. på, Nor. på (Bokmål)/å (Nynorsk), Swe. å, på) + Classical v. «τέλλω» téllō --> to make rise, spring, produce (PIE *telh₂-, to bear, endure cf Lat. tolerāre, to bear, endure, tolerate > Sp./Por. tolerar, Fr. tolérer; Proto-Germanic *tolnar- > Ger. Zoll, Eng. toll, Dt. tol, Isl. tollur, Swe. tull).
    From «ἀνατέλλω» > «Ἀνατολή» ănătŏlḗ (fem.) --> East; in MG «Aνατολή» [anato'li] (fem.).

    V «δύω» ['ði.o] --> to plunge, set < Classical v. «δύω» dúō --> to enter, dive, plunge[/b] (PIE *deu-, to go in, enter cf Skt. उपादत्ते (upAdatte), to take up).
    From «δύω» > «Δύσις» dúsīs (3rd. decl. fem. noun) --> West; in MG «Δύση» ['ðisi] (fem.).
  36. ancalimon Senior Member

    In Kazakh, it's also related with the root "bat" meaning "sink" as pointed out by er targyn:
    I guess the similarity of concept between Turkic and Urdu is related with ancient relation between the people. (search for relationship between ordu ~ horde ~ urdu). The ProtoTurkic word "or" is most probably from times people created hunting parties to hunt mammoths. It's about gathering of people to form a functioning unit with a purpose.
  37. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo

    Sonce vzhaja (sun rises)
    Sonce zahaja (sun sets)


    Sunce izlazi
    Sunce zalazi


    Die Sonne geht auf
    Die Sonne geht nieder
  38. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Both are very similar in Norwegian:

    soloppgang - sunrise

    solnedgang - sunset
  39. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    In Swedish we can say
    Solen går upp - sun goes up
    Soluppgång - sunrise
    Solen går ner - sun goes down
    Solnedgång - sunset

    No connection with east - öster and west -väster.
  40. Dib Senior Member

    Bengali (India)

    surjo oThe = Sun rises.
    surjo Dobe = Sun sinks.
  41. mundiya Senior Member

    Hindi, English, Punjabi

    sun rises = suuraj chaRhtaa hai (the sun ascends); suuraj ugtaa hai (the sun grows)
    sun sets = suuraj Duubtaa hai (the sun sinks); suuraj Dhaltaa hai (the sun declines)
  42. Glamour21 Member

    In Filipino:

    Sumisikat ang araw (Rising Sun)
    Paglubog ng araw (Sunset)
  43. Radioh

    Radioh Senior Member

    Sun rises = Mặt trời mọc(Sun grows)
    Sun sets = Mặt trời lặn(Sun dives).
  44. verdas gong

    verdas gong Member

    Hindi and Nynorsk

    solrenning [''sun warp''] - sunrise

    soleglad [''sunset''] - sunset
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2014
  45. latchiloya Member

    The Sun rises: Sumisikat ang araw
    The Sun sets: Lumulubog ang araw

    I want it as colorful as possible^^
  46. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    اشرقت الشمس ashraqat ash-shams "rose the sun"
    -ashraqat (third-person feminine perfective, masculine ashraqa) is related to sharq "east", mustashriq "orientalist" etc

    غابت الشمس ghaabat ash-shams or غربت الشمس gharabat ash-shams "set the sun"
    -ghaabat (masculine ghaaba) is related to ghiyaab "absence", ghaybuuba "swoon, coma", al-ghayb "the invisible, supernatural world", taghayyub "to play hooky", ghaa2ib "third-person (in grammar)" etc

    -gharabat (masculine gharaba) is related to gharb "west", al-maghrib "Maghreb", ghurba "absence from one's homeland, exile, alienation", ghariib "strange, alien, odd, funny" etc
  47. Holger2014 Senior Member


    the sun rises: päike tõuseb (päike = sun, tõuseb < tõusma = to rise)
    the sun sets: päike loojub (loojub < loojuma = to set, to go down)

    east: ida (Finnish: itä)
    west: lääs (Finnish: länsi)

    Compare Finnish in Perkele's post
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2014
  48. bazq Senior Member

    In Hebrew:

    "The sun rises" = השמש זורחת "ha-shemesh zorakhat" ("the sunrise" = זריחת השמש "zrikhat ha-shemesh")
    root z-r-kh revolves around glowing, luminating. "mizrakh" = "east".

    "The sun sets" = השמש שוקעת "ha-shemesh shoka'at" ("the sunset" = שקיעת השמש "shki'at ha-shemesh")
    root sh-k*-'** revolves around drowning, submerging, going deep.
    The "west" is "ma'arav" (מערב) from root '-r-b, unrelated to the root used for the setting of the sun, but related to "evening" = 'erev (ערב).

    * written with [q], but realised as [k] in Modern Hebrew.
    ** written with [ʕ], but realised as a glottal stop in Modern Hebrew.
  49. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    In Japanese:

    *hi means both day and sun.
    *ga indicates the nominative case before word.

    1.The sun rises: hi ga noboru. hi ga deru[=to show up] // hi ga noboru is more common.
    2.The sun sets: hi ga shizumu[=to sink]

    Noun forms:
    sunrise: hinode(showing of the sun)
    sunset: nichibotsu(sun-sinking), yuuhi(evening sun), yuuyake(evening-burning)

Share This Page