1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Superficiario

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by ElemeZum, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. ElemeZum New Member

    Perú
    Spanish - Perú
    I found this word in a legal text regarding easement of lands for mining use. Notice it is "superficiario" as opposed to "land proprietor".

    Full text:
    El superficiario tiene la facultad de tener temporalmente una construcción en el terreno del proprietario.

    My try:
    The superficiario has the faculty of temporarily having a construction in the land of the proprietor.
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Según el DRAE: "Persona que tiene el uso de la superficie ... pagando cierta pensión anual al señor de él".

    Me parece que significa lo mismo como alquilador = "tenant".
     
  3. ElemeZum New Member

    Perú
    Spanish - Perú
    I was also considering surface easement holder. What do you think?
     
  4. el_novato

    el_novato Senior Member

    Hola.

    Has visto el t'ermino "lessor" 'o "ground-renter"?

     
  5. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Hola,

    From Dictionary.com:

    ¿Se te escapó por ser demasiado obvio?

    Saludos
     
  6. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    It wouldn't be understood I'm afraid. The word is obsolete in English and was used as an adjective meaning "superficial".

    So you'd need to explain it was now being used in a Roman Empire context. This would be unfamiliar to anyone except a historian.
     
  7. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    ...which would be no different from most of the words lawyers use.

    Saludos
     
  8. javierserrano

    javierserrano Senior Member

    Bogotá D.C.
    Spanish-Colombia
    "Superficiary" is not as uncommon as one may expect. However, if you don't feel comfortable with it, I suggest surface use fee which I just came up with after reading this.

    Hope it helped.
     
  9. Kite Man Junior Member

    English Canada
  10. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    SURFACE RIGHTS HOLDER sounds find to me for U.S. English, as well.

    However, normally, title to land does not include any sub-surface rights; no mineral or water rights, unless the grant specifically mentions them.
     

Share This Page