Supo, pretérito con "siempre"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jbfriends, Sep 6, 2011.

  1. jbfriends

    jbfriends Senior Member

    English
    Un cuento de Isabel Allende comienza de la siguiente manera: "Nicolás Vidal siempre supo que perdería la vida por una mujer. Lo pronosticaron el día de su nacimiento y lo confirmó la dueña del almacén."

    ¿Por qué se usa supo en lugar de sabía (pretérito en vez del imperfecto)? Pensé que supo era sinónimo de enterarse (descubrir algo). ¿No se debería usar el imperfecto con la palabra, siempre?
     
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    :warning: This is wrong, a misconception among English speaking learners of Spanish. :arrow:Actually, in this case, with siempre, I think the indefinite or the perfecto compuesto are the most common options. See also here.
     
  3. Hector9

    Hector9 Senior Member

    No soy un experto en gramática, pero soy un hablante nativo, así que voy a tratar de explicarte.

    La diferencia que marca el "siempre supo" a comparación de "sabía" en este contexto es para indicar que Nicolás Vidal durante toda su vida supo que perdería la vida por una mujer, y no que se enteró recientemente.

    Te lo voy a explicar con ejemplos:

    Marcos siempre supo que su equipo de fútbol no iba a ganar ningún torneo de fútbol (¡Toda su vida lo supo! ¡Desde que nació!)

    Marcos sabía que su equipo de fútbol no iba a ganar ningún torneo de fútbol. (En este ejemplo, Marcos en algun momento de su vida pensó que a partir de ahí en adelante, su equipo no iba a ganar ningún torneo)

    Espero que te haya servido, quizá haya alguna explicación gramatical o del propio lenguaje pero creo que si lo entiendes es mejor. Al menos esa es la explicación que puedo darte como nativo.

    Saludos! :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2011
  4. jbfriends

    jbfriends Senior Member

    English
    Gracias por la ayuda. Creo que la confusión que tengo se debe a lo que dijo Peterdg, que la idea que yo tenía de que "supo" significa "descubrir" no es correcta en este caso. Me parece que el concepto de "descubrir o enterarse de algo" es algo de un momento (Lo supe ayer, por ejemplo) y no tiene sentido que el descubrimiento dure toda la vida. La traducción que Hector9 da, "Marcos siempre supo que su equipo de fútbol no iba a ganar ningún torneo de fútbol" en inglés sería: "Marcos always KNEW that his soccer team wasn't going to win. . "
     
  5. Hector9

    Hector9 Senior Member

    Me alegra jbfriends, entonces lo has entendido ya :thumbsup:
     
  6. Quiza New Member

    Swedish
    El verbo "saber" en pretérito significa "found out", mientras el imperfecto significa "knew". Así que "sabía" es la forma correcta en esta oración.
     
  7. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    Y todos esos hispanohablantes no saben nada de su propia lengua:eek:
     
  8. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Esa distinción es un puro disparate, y parece que está confundiendo a generaciones de estudiantes. En el contexto original, sabía no tiene ningún sentido y suena espantosamente mal.

    Saludos
     
  9. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Lo que hace cambiar el significado es el adverbio.

    Siempre supe que me traicionaría.
    En ese momento supe que me traicionaba.
     
  10. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Because he continuously had that knowledge with him over the period of time siempre referers to. On the other hand, you may use siempre + imperfect when things happen in a discrete fashion rather than continuous: something that happened repetitively or that you used to do. For example:

    Siempre supo todas las respuestas: he always had that knowledge, no matter if he actually used it or not
    Siempre sabía todas las respuestas: he would always know the answers


    Santiago.
     
  11. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Siempre supo puede significar en inglés 'nothing else ever occurred to me, I knew from the start, etc.' Siempre quise ser profesor = I always wanted to be a professor (I never wanted anything else.)
     
  12. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Look here. siempre quise/siempre quería/siempre he querido
     
  13. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Y también:

    Siempre supo que hacer en esas situaciones.

    Siempre sabía que hacer en esas situaciones.

    :)
     
  14. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Sería correcto si no tuviera la palabra "siempre". Usando los conceptos tradicionales de la enseñanza entre pretérito vs. imperfecto puedo decir que "siempre" limita el tiempo (le pone límites), de tal forma que la cláusla se entiende como un evento que está terminado en opinión del autor.
    No conozco el cuento, pero seguramente Vidal está muerto a la hora en que se inicia la narración. Las alternativas que veo, usando tiempos verbales diferentes, pero expresando la misma idea son:
    Nicolás Vidal siempre supo que perdería la vida por una mujer (original)
    Nicolás Vidal sabía que perdería la vida por una mujer (imperfecto, pero un tiempo indefinido)
    Nicolás siempre había sabido que perdería la vida por una mujer (el uso del pluscuamperfecto me parece forzado y poco elegante)



     
  15. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con que es un error, pero no un disparate. En la enseñanza del español como segundo idioma orientado para los estudiantes angloparlantes esta es una forma de explicar la diferencia entre pretérito e imperfecto. Yo mismo apoyo la idea de que no es cierto en genral, pero en muchos casos ayuda. "Supe" y "sabía" se traducen igual al inglés (knew), sin embargo en muchos casos es mejor decir "I found out ..." al hacer una traducción del pretérito, mientras que el imperfecto no tiene tanto problema ("used to know" podría ser una traducción un poco forzada).
    El punto que mencionas con respecto a la confusión de estudiantes es relevante porque esta es una distinción muy difícil para los estudiantes que hablan inglés.

     
  16. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Well, if you're suggesting that those alternatives have roughly the same meaning, I can't agree. That all of them are possible ways to tell the story, yes, of course.


    Santiago.
     
  17. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Si te refieres al análisis gramatica estoy de acuerdo, pero en una comunicación simple y sencilla las ideas son lo sufficientemente similares como para ser intercambiables.Si el cuento hubiése comenzado con una de las frases que propongo, seguramente no habría ningún cambio en el argumento. En este caso es solo el énfasis que se le da.

    Es como decir:
    El siempre supo ...
    El supo toda su vida ...
    El supo desde que nació ...


     
  18. Basil Ganglia

    Basil Ganglia Senior Member

    Bellevue, WA
    English - USA
    I had the exact same question when I read the same story. I suspected it might come up in a search here, and there it was!!!

    Several weeks ago in my Spanish class, as we were studying the imperfect, I mentioned this exact sentence to my profesora - a Chilean native. Her explanation was that the use of the preterite in this context presumes that the person is dead. If the person is presumed to still be living the imperfect would be correct. While the person is living the knowledge is a continuing situation, requiring the use of the imperfect. But when the person dies, the period of time referred to becomes a single discrete period, starting from when he learned of it and ending at the time that he died. Because it then becomes a single discrete period of time, the preterite is then used instead of the imperfect. The same considerations also apply with conocer.

    I offer that for what it is worth. This is a concept that is not intuitive to the native English speaker. Most of use are taught that saber in the preterite means to "learn of" or "become aware of", and, in the imperfect means "to know". So a construction such as this seems very confusing when the context clearly means that Nicolás always "knew". The explanation of my profesora helped me because I was certainly confused when I first read the story of Nicolás Vidal. This seems to me consistent with the comments above by others, particularly asm and Hector9.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2012
  19. jbfriends

    jbfriends Senior Member

    English
    Dear Basil Ganglia,
    A very belated reply and thank you for your post to my thread!
    I have also understood that the use of the preterite indicates that the person might have passed away. Recently, however, I heard on Spanish-language television a commercial for an art school and in the voice over a woman said "Siempre supe que quise ser artista". So, I wonder if there is something about the pairing of "siempre" and the preterite.
    Similarly, I read another story in which a person who was still alive was described:
    "Yo era un joven introvertido, pero en cambio, mi mujer siempre fue ambiciosa."
    I was perplexed by the use of "fue".
    I did a bit more reading about "siempre" as a time marker and verbs whose actions cannot be counted.
    Actions that one can repeatedly do such as "go to the beach", "Siempre íbamos a la playa en julio" fit the traditional explanation given to English-language speakers, that siempre is associated with repeated actions in the past. However, if the action is not something for which on could count a certain number of repetitions, knowing (saber) for example, might "siempre" function less as a marker of repetition but more as a time marker that helps encapsulate the past into a completed whole?
     
  20. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    In this case I would use "quería", that "quise" is wrong there, at least to me is wrong.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  21. jbfriends

    jbfriends Senior Member

    English
    Yes, sorry it was quería in the commercial. Error on my part.
     
  22. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Siempre puede ser usado para el pretérito o para el imperfecto. Todo depende de la idea que quieres transmitir. Si la idea implica que "siempre" es algo que se acabó, se usa el pretérito. Siempre quise ser artista (ya no quiero ser artista, o ya lo soy y no es lo que "quiero ser"). Cuando era niño siempre iba a casa de mis abuelos para pasar el fin de semana. En este caso lo importante es CUANDO ERA NIÑO, en ese "universo" de tiempo y acostumbraba a pasar los fines de semana con los abuelos, es una acción reptetida, dentro, repito, de la niñez.

    If you learn the difference between imperfect and preterite WITHOUT going back and forth to your English, you will get a more solid understanding. The difference your teachers/books are telling you about SABER in the preterite and imperfect is imprecise (and imperfect :)). This is the way English speakers use to understand what their own language can't. For native speaker thinking of the difference between supo and sabía, they will never conclude that one is "realized" and the other is "knew", they don't even know those verbs in English. However, the difference between these two options explain very well the issue you are trying to learn.
    Juan supo que no tenía dinero. (he assumed he had some money, but later he learned that he doesn't have it anymore)
    Juan sabía que no tenía dinero (he already knew about his lack of $)

    Since English doesn't have these two options for the past, it is that language the one that tries to "explain" the difference.

    Try to understand this without English and everything will be much easier.
    Focus on the perception of time (open or closed).

     
  23. LibertadySutileza Junior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con lo que expresa flljob, lo que hace que se emplee una forma verbal y no otra es el adverbio.
    Sabía se refiere, como todas las formas imperfectas, a un momento concreto de tiempo (en ese momento sabía, cantaba, saltaba, hacía, llovía, etc).

    En cambio, aquí, es el siempre, el adverbio, el que hace que se emplee la forma verbal supe, por que en ese momento lo hizo y aún continua sabiéndolo.

    Espero no haber enredado más :)

    As you said, "siempre" can work as a time marker that helps encapsulate the past into a complete whole and not as a mark of repetition. I love that explanation
     
  24. jbfriends

    jbfriends Senior Member

    English
    Gracias asm y libertadysutileza,
    Tengo una pregunta sobre la frase "Siempre supe que quería ser artista". La mujer que lo dijo todavía quiere ser artista así que no es un deseo que haya acabado. ¿Puede ser, entonces, que el pretérito se utiliza aun si la persona todavía tiene este deseo? Por eso, el comercial usó a esta mujer porque ella luego dijo "por lo tanto, me matriculé en este instituto de arte...". Es decir, siempre "supo que quería ser artista", y así ahora está tomando cursos de arte; el deseo sigue.
    En este caso, "supo" se traduciría a "knew" en inglés.
     
  25. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Efectivamente, sin embargo parte de tu respuesta es porque el inglés NO tiene imperfecto. En todo el tiempo de su existencia ella ha querido ser artista. Siempre lo supo.

    Yo no usaría "siempre sabía" en expresiones similares.


    Ella siempre sabía cómo contestarle a sus padres
    Ella siempre sabía las fórmulas en los exámenes.

    Ella siempre supo lo que quería (aquí las dos opciones son correctas, al menos en el lenguage coloquial)
    Ella siempre supo que sus padres eran pobres.
    Ella siempre supo andar en bicicleta.

    Es tiempo que avanadones el inglés para entender el español (al menos en las variaciones del pasado (pretérito e imperfecto) y en el subjuntivo. Buena suerte.
     
  26. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    Sí.

    Cuando "siempre" equivale a "always", se utiliza con pretérito simple. Cuando se utiliza con el sentido de "cada vez" (son situaciones/sucesos recurrentes), es con imperfecto, como en los ejemplos de asm: "siempre sabía como contestarles a sus padres" = "cada vez sabía ..." etc.

    Edit: es contestarles.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  27. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    I have an interesting book in my collection called Compendio ilustrado y azaroso de todo lo que siempre quiso saber sobre la lengua castellana. = anything that ever occurred to you to ask about Spanish

    When we say in English "from the beginning I knew," we're not talking about ongoing states. We're saying that at a particular moment I realized something, I became aware of something. Siempre quise, siempre supe, siempre fue express the same kind of temporal setting.

    It may have already been mentioned in this thread, but in the movie "Motorcycle Diaries," Che Guevara recklessly swims across a river. When he reaches the other side his companion says, "Siempre supe que podías hacerlo." I think that means I never had a moment's doubt, nothing else ever occurred to me, etc. In spite of what so many textbooks say, siempre does not always signal el pretérito imperfecto.
     
  28. jbfriends

    jbfriends Senior Member

    English
    Gracias asm y Peterdg,
    Sus explicaciones y ejemplos me han ayudado.
     
  29. jbfriends

    jbfriends Senior Member

    English
    Wonderful explanation donbill. Thanks very much for your input. I found it very helpful.
     
  30. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    You made my day, pusiste en palabras concretas lo que siempre me ha costado trabajo expresar. No me gusta que los libros empujen a creer que una palabra SIEMPPRE te lleva a un tiempo verbal específico. Este problema se da mucho cuando se enseñan el pretérito y el imperfecto. Siempre y mientras quedan secuestrados en sólo un lugar del espectro, después vienen los dolores de cabeza.
     
  31. LisaPaloma Senior Member

    El Salvador
    Am English - NC
    Just a couple of comments. I don't think repetition is necessary for the use of sabía. If someone tells me something I already know, I can say Ya sabía. If someone does something that doesn't surprise me because of their character, I might say Sabía que ibas a hacer eso. And the preterite meaning to find out (which is not something we anglohablantes have invented, as some have implied, but is what our textbooks-- which were mostly written by nativohablantes del castellano-- have told us) is supported by the fact that my Spanish-speaking ESL students often say "Yesterday I knew that (X)," when what they mean is "Yesterday I found out that (X)."
     
  32. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Con mucho respeto disiento. NINGUN libro de espanol, disenado para hispanohablantes, menciona esto. Entender el preterito como "find out" es un truco que funciona, pero que tambien es limitado. Como el ingles no tiene imperfecto, la idea es acercar ambassador lenguas, con Los significados mas cercanos. Las diferencias intrinsic as entre dos idiomas es tal que es practicamente imposible tener equivalencias perfectas. No voy a discutir en este foro, simplemente quiero decir que a mi juicio las equivalencias que se Mencionan en Los libros de texto son solamente aproximaciones y no son ideas absolutas, y que a este Nivel conviene estudiar esta diferencia dentro del mismo castellano y no llevarlo al ingles. Es un paso dificil, pero se puede.
    ?como explicarlo con find out a alguien que no conoce el ingles?
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  33. LisaPaloma Senior Member

    El Salvador
    Am English - NC
    Pregunté a unos colegas nativohablantes que están de acuerdo con ustedes sobre "siempre supe..."; entonces tengo que reconocer que es una aceptación que no he aprendido ni notado en el habla de otros en mis veinte años de hablar el idioma.
    Claro que nunca hubiera cuestionado su uso por Isabel Allende. :)
     
  34. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    En todo caso LisaPaloma, considera esto

    Ayer me enteré de que te habías ido a El Salvador = Yesterday I found out...

    Lo supe en el momento que me lo dijo = I knew it the moment...
     
  35. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    O en inglés, "As soon as I saw him, I knew that we were going to have problems" (me di cuenta de que íbamos a tener problemas, se me ocurrió que...). O considera este ejemplo un tanto bíblico: "Adán conocía a Eva antes de conocerla" (Adam knew Eve before he knew her!!!)
    Genesis 4:1
    And Adam knew Eve his wife; and she conceived, and bare Cain, and said, I have gotten a man from the LORD. (En este contexto, knew es un evento.)
     
  36. LisaPaloma Senior Member

    El Salvador
    Am English - NC
    Carnal knowledge.
     
  37. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Carnal knowledge es un concepto; knew es el evento.:)
     
  38. LisaPaloma Senior Member

    El Salvador
    Am English - NC
    Sí, el primer ejemplo tiene sentido; el segundo me parece equivalente a "I found out when Fulano told me," y a mí suena como si es para decir cómo lo supo. De otro modo suena raro por redundante, menos que lo que supe era algo diferente de lo que me dijo: Supe que estaba embarazada en el momento que me dijo que iba a casarse. En este caso también es equivalente a me di cuenta o "I realized she was pregnant when she told me she was going to get married."
     
  39. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    En ese caso es "conocer" :)

    Correct. To realize.
     
  40. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Pues, claro. Adán conoció a su mujer. Y entonces supo que iban a tener un hijo.
     
  41. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    ¿Y así de seguro que era de él?

    Ya! :-D


    Ya se lo que me vas a decir (para estar en el tema)
     
  42. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Sí, po. ¿De quién iba a ser? :rolleyes:
     
  43. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Ahora ya lo sabes y todos estamos contentos :)
     
  44. LisaPaloma Senior Member

    El Salvador
    Am English - NC
    ¿Cómo sabría? Solo sabía que algo raro le pasaba al abdomen de su mujer.;)
     
  45. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Getting back to the thread ...

    As ASM said:

    Try to understand this without English and everything will be much easier.
    Focus on the perception of time (open or closed).​

    In the sentence “I believed that Juan was dishonest,” the imperfect would be used, correct? Is that because the implication is that I had the belief for a period of time but the time period is of unspecified duration?

    In the sentence “I always believed that Juan was dishonest,” based on the discussion in this thread, I assume it would take the preterite. Would it?

    The "always" here implies that I believed it over a complete time period, but I'm not clear what time period is implied. It's not a case where my life is over, as was the case with Nicolás Vidal (original post). It's not a case that I believed it all my life, like Hector9's football player, Marcos (post # 3). Is it because it implies that for the entire time that I knew Juan I believed that he was dishonest. Or that for the entire time that I thought about the issue of whether Juan was honest or not, I believed that he was dishonest? Or is it something else? Or does it not matter exactly what the time period is because the implication is that whatever time period I have in mind, it was a continuous belief?

    I originally used the word "knew" in my examples (and then changed it) because I was thinking of the context in which I say it after I receive proof of Juan's dishonesty. Since I didn't have proof before, my saying that I "knew" it was really a statement of belief.

    But let's change the context and say that I had actual knowledge of Juan's dishonesty because I saw him lie and steal. Later someone says to me, "Did you know Juan was a liar and a thief?" Since I did know that, my answer is that "I knew Juan was dishonest." Is that in the preterite or the imperfect? From the time I saw him lie and steal, I continuously knew he was dishonest. But no time period is stated or implied.

    If my answer is that "I always knew Juan was a dishonest," would my statement would use the preterite because a continuous knowledge over a time period is implied?

    Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.
     
  46. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Sabía que Juan era dishonesto - I had a hunch or I actually had the knowledge because I caught him doing something dishonest.

    Supe que Juan fue dishonesto - I found out that or at that moment I caught him doing something dishonest.
     

Share This Page