1. Little_Little Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
    Hi!

    i'm trying to translate a complicated architectural text, and I'm finding the word "suponer" quite often. "Suponer" in its "mean" meaning. Although I think "mean" is the translation for it, it doesn't actually fit in my text.

    Could anyone help me with the translation? And would you consider the rest of it is correct?!

    Spanish:
    "La contigüidad de la City con el recinto ferial Montjuïc 2 propicia la creación de un potente eje empresarial y de negocios de gran importancia económica para las ciudades de Barcelona y L’Hospitalet y colabora en la transformación y regeneración urbanística del nuevo distrito Granvia-L’Hospitalet. Supondrá la construcción de trescientos mil metros cuadrados edificables."

    My try in English:
    "The proximity of the City and the exhibition site Montjuïc 2, favors the creation of a powerful economic and business axis of a great importance for both Barcelona and l’Hospitalet, and it helps in the transformation and urban planning regeneration of the new district GranVia–l’Hospitalet. Because of this, 300.000 m2 will be constructed."

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    Hombre, yo no soy nativa, pero tu traducción me pare muy acertada. Un pequeño detalle, para indicar millares, en inglés se emplea la coma y no el punto: 300,000m2.
     
  3. juliamoolia Senior Member

    UK English
    Mean is ok, but I think you might use to result in.

    Supondrá la construcción de trescientos mil metros cuadrados edificables.
    This will result in the development of 300,000m²
     
  4. Little_Little Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
    Thank you very much! You both helped me!
     

Share This Page