1. ndevil3 Member

    United States English
    I am trying to translate this apartment listing.

    "Chambres meublées indépendantes avec coin cuisine, douche et wc sur le palier"

    Does it mean that the kitchen, shower, and toilets are located just somewhere on the floor and not necessarily in the room? Or does it just mean to say that the toilets are not located in the room?

    Furthermore, if anyone can offer housing advice for a student who will be in Strasbourg at IEP next semester, that would be splendid!!
  2. Broff Senior Member

    Hi ndevil3 and welcome,

    It seems that the kitchenette is in the room but the shower and the toilets are in the hall. A vestibular outhouse so to speak!
  3. ndevil3 Member

    United States English
    Figures...and the hunt continues! Thank you!
  4. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    Hello Ndevil3,

    'Sur le palier' means 'on the landing'.

    The shower and toilets aren't in the hall (downstairs), they are up some stairs on the landing.

    I hope this helps.
  5. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Right, they're on the landing, and shared with others.

Share This Page