1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sur le plan de travail

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by alohamorice, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. alohamorice Senior Member

    Bangkok
    Thai
    Hi,

    I found this in a recipe, making choco-noisette.

    "mouiller un torchon,l’essorer et l’étaler sur le plan de travail."

    Does it mean to make a cloth wet, dry it and spread it on.....?

    What sur le plan de travail in this sentence mean?

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Bordelais Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    English - British
    On the work surface (BE) or maybe on the counter (AE)?
     
  3. alohamorice Senior Member

    Bangkok
    Thai
    Thanks, So, Do you mean the surface where we're cooking?
     
  4. Bordelais Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    English - British
    A "work surface" or "worktop" in a kitchen is any flat surface for working on. The recipe instructs you to spread out the cloth on such a flat surface.
     
  5. alohamorice Senior Member

    Bangkok
    Thai
    Thanks Bordelais ^^
     

Share This Page