1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. TheUnitedStatesOfEurope Senior Member

    Tirol
    French-France
    Hello everyone !

    I was chatting on the Internet with an English friend of mine, who make remember a night we spent in a lounge/bar. Unfortunately, i didn't remember the name of this bar. So i explained to me, that i remind perfectly all this night and this place, which was great by the way... The fact i forgot the name is because we choose that bar by chance, while we were walking on the street and cause we decided to enter sur un coup de tête ! How can we translate in English in an idiomatic way this expression ? We can not say obviously : to choose on a headbutt, or something... can we ?!

    Thanks in advance ! :)
     
  2. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    No, sorry ... "on a headbutt" wouldn't mean much. Maybe "on the fly"? That means to do something without stopping (as in, to think about it first).
     
  3. TheUnitedStatesOfEurope Senior Member

    Tirol
    French-France
    Ok. Thanks mgarizona ;-) !
     
  4. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    "On an impulse"
     
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    To me, doing something on the fly makes it sound like you were in a hurry

    We had gone into this bar at random or randomly
    or
    We had just stumbled into this bar
     
  6. TheUnitedStatesOfEurope Senior Member

    Tirol
    French-France
    Great wildan1 ! Thanks a lot and thanks to edwingill who just taught an other expression too ;-) !
     
  7. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
  8. honeybfly Senior Member

    Londres
    UK, English
    We went into this bar by chance.
    Je suis d'accord aussi avec randomly.
     
  9. Giselaloisel

    Giselaloisel Senior Member

    urdu - pakistan
    On a whim?
    Though that might be just a little old-fashioned
     
  10. misadro

    misadro Senior Member

    ... we chose (decided) on the spur of the moment ...
    ... it was a spur-of-the moment choice (decision) ...
     
  11. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page