surprize [surprise]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mhp, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    I like to know if American English speakers consider surprize a misspelling or an acceptable variant spelling of surprise. (Merriam-Webster Dictionary marks it as a variant spelling.)
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    American English
    I've never seen it in my life, so naturally I think it's an aberration. :)
  3. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    (The only place I can remember ever seeing surprize in English is in Jane Austen [1775-1817].)
  4. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Good one. :)

    That could very well explain the variant spelling tag in the MWD.
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2010
  5. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Banned

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    Misspelling, in my book.
  6. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Hey ManPaisa,

    I take it that you mean in your proverbial book, which I do have a copy of. In case you have a physical book with that misspelling... :D
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2010
  7. mplsray Senior Member

    Since Merriam-Webster identifies it as an acceptable (that is, standard) variant spelling, I would consider it acceptable.

    Note that the variant is preceded with the word also, meaning that it is a relatively rare variant (if it were more common, it would be preceded by the word or.)

Share This Page