sustain an objection

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by NoeSS, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. NoeSS New Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    hola! Tengo que traducir al español la frase "sustain an objection", ¿Alguna opción?
    hola! I have to translate into Spanish the phrase "sustain an objection", any advice?
     
  2. David Senior Member

    estimar la protesta
     
  3. NoeSS New Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    sorry for the delay! thank you very much David!
     
  4. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish

    Hola Noes, con respecto a tu consulta y lo que ha respondido David, no estoy de acuerdo.
    Objection es una objección/ oposición
    y sustain es sostener/sustentar
    no conozco el contexto pero no creo que sea "estimar una propuesta."

    Saludos,

    L.
     
  5. NoeSS New Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    L, thanks for your opinion. acutally i share wih you the meaning that i used and you tell me if you agree with me.
    In trial practice, for a judge to agree that a question asked of a witness is objectionable. Thus, an attorney asks the witness a question, and the opposing lawyer objects, saying the question is "irrelevant, immaterial and incompetent," "leading," "argumentative," or some other objection. If the judge agrees he/she will rule "sustained," meaning the objection is sustained (approved) and the question cannot be asked or answered. However, if the judge finds the question proper, he/she will "over-rule" the objection.
    its Spanish: objeción ADMITIDA, aceptada, acogida, respaldada. admitida is the msot used and the one that i used.
    thanks!
     
  6. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hola.

    Me parece que la propuesta de David es acertadísima: él dijo admitir la "protesta", no la "propuesta".

    Hay otras expresiones tal vez más difundidas para expresar esa idea en español; acá, sin ninguna duda diríamos "admitir la objeción".

    Saluditos,

    PS: Me parece que debes colocar la referencia de la definición en inglés que propusiste.
     
  7. David Senior Member


    No dije propuesta, dije protesta. "Objections" have many forms, and are often called "protestas" in Spanish-language courts. I frankly do not know to what extent "objección" is actually used, except in dubbed TV programs showing US courts in action, an unreliable source of legal vocabulary.
     
  8. NoeSS New Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    thanks, PU!:)
     
  9. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish
    Hola David, mil disculpas, leí rápido y me pareció que decía propuesta.

    Saludos
    L.
     
  10. zaavik Junior Member

    English USA
    Y a proposito, la palabra es 'objeción,' no 'objección'
     
  11. Mar_azul

    Mar_azul Senior Member

    Español
    Qué tal, alguien me podría ayudar con el significado de: "..., upon no objections from either party". Es parte de un contrato, cito el párrafo: "Unless sooner terminated in accordance with the provisions of Section 23 below, this Agreement shall commence on the date hereof and shall continue for an initial term of 3 years (36) months (“Initial Term”). This agreement will continue, upon no objections from either party, 60 days before the expiration of the term". Muchas gracias.
     
  12. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish
    Al no haber ninguna objeción de las partes, este acuerdo continuará ...

    L.
     
  13. igual2 Junior Member

    español de españa,castellano y gallego
    upon no objections from either party
    En lenguaje jurídico-legal= "si no hay oposición por parte de los contratantes"
    Se refiere a que queda condicionado a que ninguno de los que acuerdan se opone.
    "Unless sooner terminated in accordance with the provisions of Section 23 below, this Agreement shall commence on the date hereof and shall continue for an initial term of 3 years (36) months (“Initial Term”). This agreement will continue, upon no objections from either party, 60 days before the expiration of the term".
    A menos que concluya antes, en concordancia con lo previsto en la sección 23 citada, este contrato tendrá una duración de 3 años (36 meses) ("Plazo Previsto"). Este acuerdo se cumplirá, salvo oposición de cualquiera de las partes, formulada 60 días antes de que expire el plazo."
     

Share This Page