sustentar una tesis de pregrado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by paultupayachi, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. paultupayachi New Member

    Peru spanish
    hola estoy tratando de poner en mi cv en ingles que estoy a punto de sustentar mi tesis de pregrado, pero no estoy muy segurod e que verbo usar:

    I am about to support/uphold/maintain my pregrade thesis in prder to achieve the title of engineer, porfavor si alguien sabe que verbo usar hagamelo saber so agradeceria mucho, saludos
     
  2. Ardillita Junior Member

    Mérida Yucatán
    Mexico Spanish
    busca algún sinónimo que hable más sobre "hacer" o "presentar" esta tesis...I am about to develop (desarrollar o algo así) o to present (presentar)
     
  3. paultupayachi New Member

    Peru spanish
    mm, puede ser lo de presentarmmm, gracias
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
  5. Ardillita Junior Member

    Mérida Yucatán
    Mexico Spanish
    Creo que la palabra más cercana a lo que tienes en mente es uphold!:D
     
  6. paultupayachi New Member

    Peru spanish
    jaja, gracais a los 2 ardillita y fsabroso, aprece que va ganando uphold, jeje
     
  7. Ardillita Junior Member

    Mérida Yucatán
    Mexico Spanish
    De nada...y si estoy bastante segura que esa es la mejor palabra!:)
     
  8. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    En EE.UU. es más común decir "defend" una tesis.
    "Uphold" se usa, pero más en el otro sentido de "thesis," "argumento."
    p. ej. "The new statistical information did not uphold his thesis regarding a decline in poverty." [=support, apoyar]
    En cambio, "My thesis defense is scheduled for January. I have to defend it before the divisional committee."
    Saludos.
     
  9. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    Para mi, 'sustentar' no suena bien en este contexto, por lo menos de acuerdo con su significado en inglés. 'Uphold' tampoco. Yo diría que 'present' sería la palabra más apropiada. Es mi opinión.
     
  10. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Creo que hablamos de diferentes trámites.
    O sea, hace unas semanas había presentado (entregado) mi tesis a los profesores. La han leído, y ahora me han llamado para que venga en persona ante ellos a defenderla.

    Así ocurre aquí por lo menos...
    Saludos.
     
  11. loladamore

    loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    In the UK you would submit an undergraduate dissertation, or present then defend a thesis at Master's or PhD level.

    If your CV is for the US then you can perhaps say that you are going to "defend your undergraduate thesis", or that you are preparing it for oral defense, if there is an exam involved. I don't think you can say "pregrade".
     
  12. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    I don't think you can say "pregrade".
    You're right.:eek: I didn't recognize "pre-grade" as undergraduate, but that is correct.
    Thanks, Loladamore.
     
  13. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    Hi loladamore! Since you hail from Zacatecas, you might be the very person to answer my question about an Education Certificate from the Zacatecas Institute of Technology where it says the following:

    Sustentó y aprobó el acto recepcional reglamentario según 'ACTA el 2 de DICIEMBRE 1994'

    Defended? and approved ..................... ? according to the Minutes of December 2, 1994.
     
  14. loladamore

    loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Hello there, paisano!

    It essentially means that X fulfilled the final requirement necessary for obtaining whatever piece of paper was awarded. Presumably you have to translate the certificate, in which case you want a reasonable equivalent of acto recepcional reglamentario.
    It's not necessarily an exam, as it could be some other kind of procedure (for example, they may have handed some work in). Are there any clues as to what the procedure was? As for acta, in an exam context, that would generally be called the examiners' report (or at least it was where I last presented anything).

    Since X passed (aprobó), you could go for something along the lines of:

    "... presented and passed the final exam/fulfilled the final requirement, according to the (examination) report dated December 2nd 1994".

    I hope that helps.:)

    Saludos
     

Share This Page