1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

suu säkkiä myöten

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    I was reading a column which was entitled "Suu säkkiä myöten".

    I couldn't figure out what that means, and the expression was nowhere in my dictionary. Is this a correct expression? What does this mean? In which situations is the expression used?
     
  2. Spongiformi Senior Member

    Finnish
    It means living according to your means.

    Since it's a very old saying, and Finland used to be a hunger land due to our hostile climate, perhaps it originally meant you never have more to eat than is in your own sack and thus you should plan your living accordingly. Though I have no idea what's the official explanation of its origin. Nowadays it's more often used to remind you shouldn't regularly spend more than you earn.
     
  3. Jyrkkä Jätkä

    Jyrkkä Jätkä Junior Member

    Finland
    Finnish
    The nearly literal meaning of the phrase is that you can't have a mouth bigger than your sack. The bigger the sack (the more food and money it contains), the bigger your mouth can be.
     

Share This Page