Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    I was hearing this comment on the news:

    Olisko mitenkään suunniteltavissa, että NN palkataan takaisin vain, jotta hänet voitais erottaa?

    What does "olisi mitenkään suunniteltavissa" mean here?

    I wonder if they're planning to pay NN so that he can be fired? (?)
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    I think it means,

    "Is it possible to plan to hire NN back, just so he could be fired?"

    As far as I know, [verb]-tavissa usually means "possible to [verb]", but this may be another meaning that I'm not used to seeing.
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013

Share This Page