1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

suunniteltavissa

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    I was hearing this comment on the news:

    Olisko mitenkään suunniteltavissa, että NN palkataan takaisin vain, jotta hänet voitais erottaa?

    What does "olisi mitenkään suunniteltavissa" mean here?

    I wonder if they're planning to pay NN so that he can be fired? (?)
     
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    I think it means,

    "Is it possible to plan to hire NN back, just so he could be fired?"

    As far as I know, [verb]-tavissa usually means "possible to [verb]", but this may be another meaning that I'm not used to seeing.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013

Share This Page