1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Swedish accent (i.e. acute and grave)

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by jlang14, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. jlang14 New Member

    English
    So, from listening to Swedish, I've pretty much got the whole acute/grave accent figured out. But, I would love it if a native speaker (or other general expert) could give me some sort of definitive rulings on some questions. Tack

    1) Besides exceptions like "doktor" and "konsul", do Swedish nouns keep their accent for plural / definite forms?

    2) Which accent (grave or acute) is used in the different forms of a verb (e.g. älska, älskar, älskade...)? Does this vary from verb to verb? If so, could you please give some examples?

    Finally, if there are any dialectical differences, please do note that.

    tack
     
  2. aprendiendo argento

    aprendiendo argento Senior Member

    Premantura - Croatia
    Croatian (Chakavian)
  3. jlang14 New Member

    English
    Takk, that was very helpful. It did leave some questions, though.

    1) How is accent changed in the past tense / supine / past participle

    2) How can one identify when the acute accent will be retained in the plural
     
  4. ramram New Member

    Swedish
    To answer the last question in your original post: yes, there are differences in accent between different dialects. A word spoken with acute accent in one dialect may be spoken with grave accent in another.
     

Share This Page