Swedish: Det blir ett jävla liv

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Rejzko, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. Rejzko Senior Member

    Two girls are talking in a juvenile home. One says: "Du drar iväg på natten, vad? Det blir ett jävla liv. De är oroliga och skit." Now we know that one of them runs off at night, but later on we get to know that even the other runs off very often. Does it mean "You are causing trouble." (for the personnel because they worry) or "you will cause trouble for us and we won't be able to run off at night? Or both? (in the film "Call Girl")
     
  2. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    "Ett jävla liv" is a set phrase meaning hullabaloo or commotion. (ett väldans liv is a more polite expression for the same time, as jävla comes from djävulen = the devil).

    "Du drar iväg på natten, vad? Det blir ett jävla liv. De är oroliga och skit." means that running away in the middle of the night will cause a hullabaloo, and the staff will get worried, so it's "you are causing a hullabaloo", or perhaps "you are causing trouble" depending on how worried the personnel will get.
     
  3. Rejzko Senior Member

    Tkanks again.
     

Share This Page