1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Swedish: en stadig smocka -

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Rejzko, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. Rejzko Senior Member

    "Inte så dum den här när man behöver sig en stadig smocka" A police investigator says this while pouring himself a glass of alcohol after having listened to very sensitive tapes concerning a call-girl business, in which politicians etc. were involved.
    Does it mean that he needs a drink because of what he had just heard?
     
  2. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    En smocka means a wallop, a whack, a hard hit, and stadig means solid, substantial, en stadig smocka = a solid wallop. Smocka is usually used literally for hitting someone (han fick sig en smocka = he got a wallop), but it can also be used metaphorically as here, the stiff drink is like a solid wallop, to wipe out what he heard in the tapes.
     
  3. Rejzko Senior Member

    Yes, that's what I thought. Thank's a lot
     
  4. Sepia Senior Member

    High German/Danish
    Are you sure it wipes it out - could there be a parallel? Like a situation with a dominatrix on the tape that he just listened to.
     
  5. Rejzko Senior Member

    There is no dominatrix on the tapes. But the two policemen have just found that somebody (probably people from the security service) had cut out the names of the politicians who had been involved with the call girls.
     

Share This Page