Swedish: gå tvärs över gatan

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Språkliga Möten, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. Språkliga Möten Senior Member

    French
    What does "gå tvärs över gatan" mean and imply? Does it mean the same as just "walk along the street"?
     
  2. Elektrisk564 Junior Member

    English - American
    No, it means "to go across the street". Like, "This is my house, but if you go across the street, you'll find my brother's house."
     
  3. Pauline GFG

    Pauline GFG Senior Member

    Central France
    English UK
    Does "tvärs" mean at something of an angle, whereas "gå över gatan" is just to cross the street (go straight across) ?
     
  4. dekkers New Member

    swedish-sweden
    No, tvärs (över) just means across; from one side to the other. As opposed to for instance going alongside something.
    Example: "Det blev en repa tvärs över skärmen" = "there was a scratch (all) across the screen".

    Tvärs is also part of the expression "kors och tvärs", meaning all over the place. For instance, "han reste kors och tvärs"="he traveled all over (the world)"
     
  5. Pauline GFG

    Pauline GFG Senior Member

    Central France
    English UK
    Thanks, Dekkers, for those examples.
    I remember "kors och tvärs" coming up in multiple-choice questions and it was one I always got wrong...
     

Share This Page