Swedish: Gaelic

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Stoggler, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. Stoggler

    Stoggler Senior Member

    Regnum Sussaxonum
    UK English
    Hi

    What is the Swedish word for Gaelic?

    The reason for asking is that the Swedish-language Wikipedia spells it gäliska but Folkets Lexikon has gaeliska. Neither offers the other version as an alternative.

    Which one is correct? Or are both acceptable?

    And how is the initial [g] pronounced? Is it a /g/ or a /j/ sound?

    Tack
     
  2. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    I wouldn't say that the word is common enough for any of them to be regarded as standard. However, to me, the form gaeliska seems more natural, but that's probably because I'm influenced by English. For the same reason, I would probably pronounce it as ['gejlɪska] rather than ['gɛ:lɪska]. I believe most people would keep the [g] however, based on the English pronunciation as well.
     
  3. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Svenska Akademiens ordlista have only the form gaeliska.
     
  4. Andreas24524 Junior Member

    I would also spell it as gaeliska. Not sure how I would pronounce it though, as it is not a common word to use (for me at least).
     
  5. JohanIII

    JohanIII Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Swedish
    Gaeliska. Med g. Och mitt uttal är omvänt mot Tjahzis.

    (Gäliska ser ut som, och med j även låter som... fiskspråk :D )
     
  6. Lugubert Senior Member

    Göteborg
    Swedish
    men Nationalencyklopedin har enbart gäliska, och jag uttalar det ['gɛ:lɪska].

    Jämför med
     

Share This Page